# GLM-5V-Turbo vs Step 3.7 Flash

> GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 36.5 on the Noometry Index. Step 3.7 Flash costs 4.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5V-Turbo's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-5v-turbo-vs-step-3-7-flash
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 0

## Summary

- The widest gap is in reasoning, where GLM-5V-Turbo leads 28.5 to 20.9.
- Step 3.7 Flash is cheaper at $0.18 / $1.11 per million input/output tokens, against $1.20 / $4 for GLM-5V-Turbo.
- Step 3.7 Flash accepts more context: 256K tokens versus 200K.
- Step 3.7 Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-5V-Turbo | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | StepFun |
| Noometry Index | 43.1 | 36.5 |
| Rank | 86 | 207 |
| Context | 200K | 256K |
| Input $/M | $1.20 | $0.18 |
| Output $/M | $4 | $1.11 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 41.8 (#105)
- Step 3.7 Flash: 39.4 (#147)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1400 | — |
| SciCode | — | 40% |
| LMArena Coding | 1467 | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 694.12 |

## Reasoning

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 28.5 (#87)
- Step 3.7 Flash: 20.9 (#211)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 39.7% |
| CritPt | — | 2.3% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | — |

## Math

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 36.6 (#109)
- Step 3.7 Flash: 40.9 (#74)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | — | 68.5% |
| LMArena Math | 1440 | — |

## Knowledge

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.9 (#113)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1451 | — |

## Multimodal

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.1 (#41)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1264 | — |
| LMArena Document | 1416 | — |

## Multilingual

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.2 (#69)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1420 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1488 | — |
| LMArena French | 1443 | — |
| LMArena German | 1422 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1399 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1432 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1446 | — |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.1 (#75)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1422 | — |

## Long Context

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#76)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1439 | — |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.6 (#69)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1437 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1414 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1432 | — |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-5V-Turbo better than Step 3.7 Flash?

GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 36.5 on the Noometry Index. Step 3.7 Flash costs 4.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5V-Turbo's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-5V-Turbo or Step 3.7 Flash?

Step 3.7 Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.18 per million input tokens and $1.11 per million output tokens; GLM-5V-Turbo lists at $1.20 and $4.

### Is GLM-5V-Turbo or Step 3.7 Flash better for coding?

GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.8 versus 39.4 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Step 3.7 Flash does, with 256K tokens against 200K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-5V-Turbo and Step 3.7 Flash share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5V-Turbo has 19 scored results on Noometry and Step 3.7 Flash has 5.
