# GLM-5V-Turbo vs Qwen3 Coder Next

> GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 33.8 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3 Coder Next costs 6.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5V-Turbo's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-5v-turbo-vs-qwen3-coder-next
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 0

## Summary

- The widest gap is in reasoning, where GLM-5V-Turbo leads 28.5 to 21.7.
- Qwen3 Coder Next is cheaper at $0.12 / $0.80 per million input/output tokens, against $1.20 / $4 for GLM-5V-Turbo.
- Qwen3 Coder Next accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 200K.
- Qwen3 Coder Next has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-5V-Turbo | Qwen3 Coder Next |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 43.1 | 33.8 |
| Rank | 86 | 229 |
| Context | 200K | 262K |
| Input $/M | $1.20 | $0.12 |
| Output $/M | $4 | $0.80 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 41.8 (#105)
- Qwen3 Coder Next: 35.8 (#206)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Qwen3 Coder Next |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1400 | — |
| SciCode | — | 32.3% |
| WeirdML | — | 34.4% |
| LMArena Coding | 1467 | — |

## Reasoning

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 28.5 (#87)
- Qwen3 Coder Next: 21.7 (#191)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Qwen3 Coder Next |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | — | 0% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | — |

## Math

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 36.6 (#109)
- Qwen3 Coder Next: —

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Qwen3 Coder Next |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1440 | — |

## Knowledge

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.9 (#113)
- Qwen3 Coder Next: —

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Qwen3 Coder Next |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1451 | — |

## Multimodal

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.1 (#41)
- Qwen3 Coder Next: —

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Qwen3 Coder Next |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1264 | — |
| LMArena Document | 1416 | — |

## Multilingual

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.2 (#69)
- Qwen3 Coder Next: —

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Qwen3 Coder Next |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1420 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1488 | — |
| LMArena French | 1443 | — |
| LMArena German | 1422 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1399 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1432 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1446 | — |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.1 (#75)
- Qwen3 Coder Next: —

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Qwen3 Coder Next |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1422 | — |

## Long Context

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#76)
- Qwen3 Coder Next: —

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Qwen3 Coder Next |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1439 | — |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.6 (#69)
- Qwen3 Coder Next: —

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Qwen3 Coder Next |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1437 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1414 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1432 | — |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-5V-Turbo better than Qwen3 Coder Next?

GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 33.8 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3 Coder Next costs 6.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5V-Turbo's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-5V-Turbo or Qwen3 Coder Next?

Qwen3 Coder Next is cheaper. It lists at $0.12 per million input tokens and $0.80 per million output tokens; GLM-5V-Turbo lists at $1.20 and $4.

### Is GLM-5V-Turbo or Qwen3 Coder Next better for coding?

GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.8 versus 35.8 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3 Coder Next does, with 262K tokens against 200K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-5V-Turbo and Qwen3 Coder Next share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5V-Turbo has 19 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3 Coder Next has 3.
