# GLM-5V-Turbo vs Qwen Plus

> GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index. Qwen Plus costs 3.2× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5V-Turbo's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-5v-turbo-vs-qwen-plus
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 12

## Summary

- They share 12 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher in 8 categories and Qwen Plus in 0 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where GLM-5V-Turbo leads 36.6 to 22.0.
- Qwen Plus is cheaper at $0.40 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $1.20 / $4 for GLM-5V-Turbo.
- Qwen Plus accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 200K.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-5V-Turbo | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 43.1 | 36.7 |
| Rank | 86 | 204 |
| Context | 200K | 1M |
| Input $/M | $1.20 | $0.40 |
| Output $/M | $4 | $1.20 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 41.8 (#105)
- Qwen Plus: 38.3 (#163)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1467 | 1328 |
| LMArena WebDev | 1400 | — |

## Reasoning

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 28.5 (#87)
- Qwen Plus: 27.6 (#101)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | 1317 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 63.3% |
| DTBench | — | 81.1% |
| LMCA | — | 24% |

## Math

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 36.6 (#109)
- Qwen Plus: 22.0 (#266)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1440 | 1326 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 17.8% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 65.3% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 1.7% |

## Knowledge

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.9 (#113)
- Qwen Plus: 27.4 (#245)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1451 | 1328 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 48.1% |

## Multimodal

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.1 (#41)
- Qwen Plus: —

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1264 | — |
| LMArena Document | 1416 | — |

## Multilingual

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.2 (#69)
- Qwen Plus: 45.3 (#170)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1420 | 1310 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1488 | 1347 |
| LMArena Russian | 1432 | 1323 |
| LMArena French | 1443 | — |
| LMArena German | 1422 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1251 |
| LMArena Korean | 1399 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1446 | — |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.1 (#75)
- Qwen Plus: 69.0 (#176)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1422 | 1303 |

## Long Context

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#76)
- Qwen Plus: 40.3 (#153)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1439 | 1325 |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.6 (#69)
- Qwen Plus: 52.4 (#171)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1437 | 1326 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1414 | 1293 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1432 | 1336 |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-5V-Turbo better than Qwen Plus?

GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index. Qwen Plus costs 3.2× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5V-Turbo's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-5V-Turbo or Qwen Plus?

Qwen Plus is cheaper. It lists at $0.40 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; GLM-5V-Turbo lists at $1.20 and $4.

### Is GLM-5V-Turbo or Qwen Plus better for coding?

GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.8 versus 38.3 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen Plus does, with 1M tokens against 200K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-5V-Turbo and Qwen Plus share?

12 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5V-Turbo has 19 scored results on Noometry and Qwen Plus has 20.
