# GLM-5V-Turbo vs o3-pro

> GLM-5V-Turbo and o3-pro score almost the same on the Noometry Index (43.1 vs 42.7), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-5v-turbo-vs-o3-pro
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 0

## Summary

- The widest gap is in long context, where o3-pro leads 72.1 to 44.0.
- GLM-5V-Turbo is cheaper at $1.20 / $4 per million input/output tokens, against $20 / $80 for o3-pro.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-5V-Turbo | o3-pro |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | OpenAI |
| Noometry Index | 43.1 | 42.7 |
| Rank | 86 | 94 |
| Context | 200K | 200K |
| Input $/M | $1.20 | $20 |
| Output $/M | $4 | $80 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 41.8 (#105)
- o3-pro: 55.1 (#22)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | o3-pro |
|---|---|---|
| Aider Polyglot | — | 84.9% |
| LMArena WebDev | 1400 | — |
| WeirdML | — | 58.2% |
| LMArena Coding | 1467 | — |

## Reasoning

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 28.5 (#87)
- o3-pro: 24.1 (#152)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | o3-pro |
|---|---|---|
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 4.9% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 72.1% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 59.3% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | — |
| DTBench | — | 86.9% |
| LMCA | — | 38.5% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 147.43 |

## Math

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 36.6 (#109)
- o3-pro: —

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | o3-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1440 | — |

## Knowledge

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.9 (#113)
- o3-pro: 29.0 (#234)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | o3-pro |
|---|---|---|
| Confabulations | — | 14.2% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 23.3% |
| LMArena Expert | 1451 | — |

## Multimodal

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.1 (#41)
- o3-pro: —

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | o3-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1264 | — |
| LMArena Document | 1416 | — |

## Multilingual

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.2 (#69)
- o3-pro: —

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | o3-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1420 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1488 | — |
| LMArena French | 1443 | — |
| LMArena German | 1422 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1399 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1432 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1446 | — |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.1 (#75)
- o3-pro: —

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | o3-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1422 | — |

## Long Context

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#76)
- o3-pro: 72.1 (#1)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | o3-pro |
|---|---|---|
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 97.2% |
| LMArena Longer Query | 1439 | — |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.6 (#69)
- o3-pro: 57.1 (#128)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | o3-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1437 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1414 | — |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | — | 84.4% |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1432 | — |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-5V-Turbo better than o3-pro?

GLM-5V-Turbo and o3-pro score almost the same on the Noometry Index (43.1 vs 42.7), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-5V-Turbo or o3-pro?

GLM-5V-Turbo is cheaper. It lists at $1.20 per million input tokens and $4 per million output tokens; o3-pro lists at $20 and $80.

### Is GLM-5V-Turbo or o3-pro better for coding?

o3-pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 55.1 versus 41.8 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 200K tokens.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-5V-Turbo and o3-pro share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5V-Turbo has 19 scored results on Noometry and o3-pro has 12.
