# GLM-5V-Turbo vs o1-pro

> GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 31.2 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-5v-turbo-vs-o1-pro
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 0

## Summary

- The widest gap is in knowledge, where GLM-5V-Turbo leads 39.9 to 29.3.
- GLM-5V-Turbo is cheaper at $1.20 / $4 per million input/output tokens, against $150 / $600 for o1-pro.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-5V-Turbo | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | OpenAI |
| Noometry Index | 43.1 | 31.2 |
| Rank | 86 | 264 |
| Context | 200K | 200K |
| Input $/M | $1.20 | $150 |
| Output $/M | $4 | $600 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 41.8 (#105)
- o1-pro: —

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1400 | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1467 | — |

## Reasoning

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 28.5 (#87)
- o1-pro: 20.2 (#223)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 23.3% |
| EnigmaEval | — | 6.1% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | — |

## Math

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 36.6 (#109)
- o1-pro: —

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1440 | — |

## Knowledge

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.9 (#113)
- o1-pro: 29.3 (#227)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| Humanity's Last Exam | — | 8.1% |
| LMArena Expert | 1451 | — |

## Multimodal

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.1 (#41)
- o1-pro: —

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1264 | — |
| LMArena Document | 1416 | — |

## Multilingual

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.2 (#69)
- o1-pro: —

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1420 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1488 | — |
| LMArena French | 1443 | — |
| LMArena German | 1422 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1399 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1432 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1446 | — |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.1 (#75)
- o1-pro: —

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1422 | — |

## Long Context

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#76)
- o1-pro: —

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1439 | — |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.6 (#69)
- o1-pro: —

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1437 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1414 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1432 | — |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-5V-Turbo better than o1-pro?

GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 31.2 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-5V-Turbo or o1-pro?

GLM-5V-Turbo is cheaper. It lists at $1.20 per million input tokens and $4 per million output tokens; o1-pro lists at $150 and $600.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 200K tokens.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-5V-Turbo and o1-pro share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5V-Turbo has 19 scored results on Noometry and o1-pro has 3.
