# GLM-5V-Turbo vs Nova 2 Lite

> GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.8 to 39.7 on the Noometry Index. Nova 2 Lite costs 2.2× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5V-Turbo's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-5v-turbo-vs-nova-2-lite
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 16

## Summary

- They share 16 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher in 7 categories and Nova 2 Lite in 1 category; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where GLM-5V-Turbo leads 62.5 to 53.9.
- Nova 2 Lite is cheaper at $0.30 / $2.50 per million input/output tokens, against $1.20 / $4 for GLM-5V-Turbo.
- Nova 2 Lite accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 200K.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-5V-Turbo | Nova 2 Lite |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Amazon |
| Noometry Index | 43.8 | 39.7 |
| Rank | 84 | 161 |
| Context | 200K | 1M |
| Input $/M | $1.20 | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | $4 | $2.50 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 42.1 (#111)
- Nova 2 Lite: 40.7 (#134)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Nova 2 Lite |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1466 | 1385 |
| LMArena WebDev | 1401 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GLM-5V-Turbo: —
- Nova 2 Lite: 24.1 (#121)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Nova 2 Lite |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 27.1% |

## Reasoning

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 29.7 (#89)
- Nova 2 Lite: 27.5 (#118)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Nova 2 Lite |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | 1364 |

## Math

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.4 (#106)
- Nova 2 Lite: 37.5 (#156)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Nova 2 Lite |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1441 | 1359 |

## Knowledge

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.6 (#117)
- Nova 2 Lite: 43.0 (#94)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Nova 2 Lite |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1452 | 1358 |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 5.1% |

## Multimodal

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.9 (#42)
- Nova 2 Lite: —

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Nova 2 Lite |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1264 | — |
| LMArena Document | 1416 | — |

## Multilingual

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.0 (#73)
- Nova 2 Lite: 47.1 (#153)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Nova 2 Lite |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1420 | 1337 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1488 | 1364 |
| LMArena French | 1444 | 1381 |
| LMArena German | 1423 | 1343 |
| LMArena Korean | 1396 | 1284 |
| LMArena Russian | 1431 | 1343 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1450 | 1373 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1271 |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.0 (#80)
- Nova 2 Lite: 70.5 (#161)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Nova 2 Lite |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1423 | 1335 |

## Long Context

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#80)
- Nova 2 Lite: 40.6 (#150)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Nova 2 Lite |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1438 | 1335 |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.5 (#73)
- Nova 2 Lite: 53.9 (#154)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Nova 2 Lite |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1437 | 1362 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1416 | 1291 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1432 | 1338 |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-5V-Turbo better than Nova 2 Lite?

GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.8 to 39.7 on the Noometry Index. Nova 2 Lite costs 2.2× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5V-Turbo's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-5V-Turbo or Nova 2 Lite?

Nova 2 Lite is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $2.50 per million output tokens; GLM-5V-Turbo lists at $1.20 and $4.

### Is GLM-5V-Turbo or Nova 2 Lite better for coding?

GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher on coding benchmarks: 42.1 versus 40.7 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Nova 2 Lite does, with 1M tokens against 200K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-5V-Turbo and Nova 2 Lite share?

16 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5V-Turbo has 19 scored results on Noometry and Nova 2 Lite has 19.
