# GLM-5V-Turbo vs Mixtral 8x7B

> GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 26.8 on the Noometry Index. Mixtral 8x7B costs 2.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5V-Turbo's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-5v-turbo-vs-mixtral-8x7b
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 16

## Summary

- They share 16 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher in 8 categories and Mixtral 8x7B in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where GLM-5V-Turbo leads 39.9 to 11.0.
- Mixtral 8x7B is cheaper at $0.70 / $0.70 per million input/output tokens, against $1.20 / $4 for GLM-5V-Turbo.
- GLM-5V-Turbo accepts more context: 200K tokens versus 32K.
- Mixtral 8x7B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-5V-Turbo | Mixtral 8x7B |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Mistral AI |
| Noometry Index | 43.1 | 26.8 |
| Rank | 86 | 328 |
| Context | 200K | 32K |
| Input $/M | $1.20 | $0.70 |
| Output $/M | $4 | $0.70 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 41.8 (#105)
- Mixtral 8x7B: 32.2 (#265)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Mixtral 8x7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1467 | 1127 |
| LMArena WebDev | 1400 | — |
| HumanEval+ | — | 39.6% |
| MBPP+ | — | 49.7% |

## Reasoning

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 28.5 (#87)
- Mixtral 8x7B: 17.4 (#283)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Mixtral 8x7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | 1115 |
| DTBench | — | 49.6% |
| Adversarial NLI | — | 55.2% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 118.38 |
| ForecastBench | — | 56.3 |
| HellaSwag | — | 86.7% |
| PIQA | — | 83.6% |
| WinoGrande | — | 77.2% |

## Math

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 36.6 (#109)
- Mixtral 8x7B: 17.2 (#284)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Mixtral 8x7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1440 | 1147 |
| Omni-MATH | — | 10.5% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 10% |
| GSM8K | — | 74.4% |

## Knowledge

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.9 (#113)
- Mixtral 8x7B: 11.0 (#296)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Mixtral 8x7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1451 | 1088 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 30.6% |
| MMLU-Pro | — | 33.5% |
| GPQA (HELM) | — | 29.6% |
| ARC (AI2) Challenge | — | 87.3% |
| MMLU | — | 70.6% |
| OpenBookQA | — | 85.8% |
| TriviaQA | — | 82.2% |

## Multimodal

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.1 (#41)
- Mixtral 8x7B: —

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Mixtral 8x7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1264 | — |
| LMArena Document | 1416 | — |

## Multilingual

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.2 (#69)
- Mixtral 8x7B: 29.8 (#261)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Mixtral 8x7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1420 | 1077 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1488 | 1055 |
| LMArena French | 1443 | 1165 |
| LMArena German | 1422 | 1114 |
| LMArena Korean | 1399 | 968 |
| LMArena Russian | 1432 | 1090 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1446 | 1110 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 931 |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.1 (#75)
- Mixtral 8x7B: 51.2 (#292)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Mixtral 8x7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1422 | 1110 |
| IFEval | — | 57.5% |

## Long Context

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#76)
- Mixtral 8x7B: 33.4 (#255)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Mixtral 8x7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1439 | 1103 |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.6 (#69)
- Mixtral 8x7B: 34.4 (#265)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Mixtral 8x7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1437 | 1132 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1414 | 1109 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1432 | 1115 |
| WildBench | — | 67.3% |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-5V-Turbo better than Mixtral 8x7B?

GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 26.8 on the Noometry Index. Mixtral 8x7B costs 2.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5V-Turbo's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-5V-Turbo or Mixtral 8x7B?

Mixtral 8x7B is cheaper. It lists at $0.70 per million input tokens and $0.70 per million output tokens; GLM-5V-Turbo lists at $1.20 and $4.

### Is GLM-5V-Turbo or Mixtral 8x7B better for coding?

GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.8 versus 32.2 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

GLM-5V-Turbo does, with 200K tokens against 32K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-5V-Turbo and Mixtral 8x7B share?

16 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5V-Turbo has 19 scored results on Noometry and Mixtral 8x7B has 38.
