# GLM-5V-Turbo vs Mistral Small

> GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 33.1 on the Noometry Index. Mistral Small costs 7.2× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5V-Turbo's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-5v-turbo-vs-mistral-small
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher in 9 categories and Mistral Small in 0 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where GLM-5V-Turbo leads 36.6 to 15.4.
- Mistral Small is cheaper at $0.15 / $0.60 per million input/output tokens, against $1.20 / $4 for GLM-5V-Turbo.
- Mistral Small accepts more context: 256K tokens versus 200K.
- Mistral Small has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-5V-Turbo | Mistral Small |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Mistral AI |
| Noometry Index | 43.1 | 33.1 |
| Rank | 86 | 238 |
| Context | 200K | 256K |
| Input $/M | $1.20 | $0.15 |
| Output $/M | $4 | $0.60 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 41.8 (#105)
- Mistral Small: 33.5 (#242)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Mistral Small |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1467 | 1363 |
| LMArena WebDev | 1400 | — |
| SciCode | — | 26.5% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | — | 36.1% |
| LiveBench Coding | — | 36.2% |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 46.6% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 497.62 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GLM-5V-Turbo: —
- Mistral Small: 27.9 (#87)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Mistral Small |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 37.1% |

## Reasoning

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 28.5 (#87)
- Mistral Small: 19.3 (#238)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Mistral Small |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | 1336 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 37.8% |
| CritPt | — | 0% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | — | 44.8% |
| DTBench | — | 70.9% |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | — | 53.7% |
| LMCA | — | 20.6% |
| LiveBench | — | 44% |

## Math

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 36.6 (#109)
- Mistral Small: 15.4 (#287)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Mistral Small |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1440 | 1341 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 5.8% |
| LiveBench Math | — | 39.9% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 46.8% |

## Knowledge

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.9 (#113)
- Mistral Small: 30.9 (#214)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Mistral Small |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1451 | 1293 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 47.5% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 5.1% |
| MMLU | — | 68.7% |

## Multimodal

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.1 (#41)
- Mistral Small: 32.9 (#91)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Mistral Small |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1264 | 1142 |
| LMArena Document | 1416 | — |

## Multilingual

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.2 (#69)
- Mistral Small: 45.7 (#164)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Mistral Small |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1420 | 1315 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1488 | 1342 |
| LMArena French | 1443 | 1337 |
| LMArena German | 1422 | 1341 |
| LMArena Korean | 1399 | 1260 |
| LMArena Russian | 1432 | 1324 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1446 | 1346 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1275 |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.1 (#75)
- Mistral Small: 66.6 (#204)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Mistral Small |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1422 | 1310 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | — | 63.7% |

## Long Context

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#76)
- Mistral Small: 40.4 (#151)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Mistral Small |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1439 | 1327 |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.6 (#69)
- Mistral Small: 52.6 (#165)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Mistral Small |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1437 | 1338 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1414 | 1304 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1432 | 1344 |
| LiveBench Language | — | 30.5% |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-5V-Turbo better than Mistral Small?

GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 33.1 on the Noometry Index. Mistral Small costs 7.2× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5V-Turbo's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-5V-Turbo or Mistral Small?

Mistral Small is cheaper. It lists at $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.60 per million output tokens; GLM-5V-Turbo lists at $1.20 and $4.

### Is GLM-5V-Turbo or Mistral Small better for coding?

GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.8 versus 33.5 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Mistral Small does, with 256K tokens against 200K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-5V-Turbo and Mistral Small share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5V-Turbo has 19 scored results on Noometry and Mistral Small has 39.
