# GLM-5V-Turbo vs MiniMax-M3

> GLM-5V-Turbo and MiniMax-M3 score almost the same on the Noometry Index (43.8 vs 43.8), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-5v-turbo-vs-minimax-m3
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 19

## Summary

- They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher in 3 categories and MiniMax-M3 in 6 categories; one gap is clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where MiniMax-M3 leads 58.4 to 40.6.
- MiniMax-M3 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $1.20 / $4 for GLM-5V-Turbo.
- MiniMax-M3 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 200K.
- MiniMax-M3 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 43.8 | 43.8 |
| Rank | 84 | 85 |
| Context | 200K | 1M |
| Input $/M | $1.20 | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | $4 | $1.20 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 42.1 (#111)
- MiniMax-M3: 41.8 (#118)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1401 | 1482 |
| LMArena Coding | 1466 | 1469 |
| FrontierCode | — | 14.7% |
| SciCode | — | 47.1% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 640.02 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GLM-5V-Turbo: —
- MiniMax-M3: 22.6 (#130)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | — | 37.7% |
| OSWorld 2.0 | — | 4.6% |
| GBAEval | — | 0.9% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 2,158 |

## Reasoning

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 29.7 (#89)
- MiniMax-M3: 30.1 (#87)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | 1447 |
| SimpleBench | — | 45.8% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 65.1% |
| CritPt | — | 3.7% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 14% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 8% |
| DTBench | — | 78.9% |
| LMCA | — | 33.7% |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 55% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 146.95 |
| ForecastBench | — | 61.4 |

## Math

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.4 (#106)
- MiniMax-M3: 40.0 (#95)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1441 | 1429 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 71.1% |
| ProofBench | — | 18% |

## Knowledge

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.6 (#117)
- MiniMax-M3: 58.4 (#35)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1452 | 1461 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 90.9% |

## Multimodal

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.9 (#42)
- MiniMax-M3: 40.2 (#51)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1264 | 1253 |
| LMArena Document | 1416 | 1435 |

## Multilingual

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.0 (#73)
- MiniMax-M3: 53.0 (#75)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1420 | 1420 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1488 | 1463 |
| LMArena French | 1444 | 1447 |
| LMArena German | 1423 | 1426 |
| LMArena Korean | 1396 | 1372 |
| LMArena Russian | 1431 | 1428 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1450 | 1432 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1381 |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.0 (#80)
- MiniMax-M3: 75.5 (#62)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1423 | 1433 |

## Long Context

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#80)
- MiniMax-M3: 44.2 (#72)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1438 | 1445 |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.5 (#73)
- MiniMax-M3: 62.1 (#83)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1437 | 1433 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1416 | 1404 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1432 | 1442 |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1150 |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-5V-Turbo better than MiniMax-M3?

GLM-5V-Turbo and MiniMax-M3 score almost the same on the Noometry Index (43.8 vs 43.8), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-5V-Turbo or MiniMax-M3?

MiniMax-M3 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; GLM-5V-Turbo lists at $1.20 and $4.

### Is GLM-5V-Turbo or MiniMax-M3 better for coding?

They score almost the same on coding (42.1 vs 41.8); test both on your own repository before choosing.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax-M3 does, with 1M tokens against 200K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-5V-Turbo and MiniMax-M3 share?

19 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5V-Turbo has 19 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M3 has 41.
