# GLM-5V-Turbo vs MiMo-V2.5

> GLM-5V-Turbo and MiMo-V2.5 score almost the same on the Noometry Index (43.1 vs 43.0), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-5v-turbo-vs-mimo-v2-5
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 18

## Summary

- They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher in 5 categories and MiMo-V2.5 in 4 categories; 4 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- MiMo-V2.5 is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $1.20 / $4 for GLM-5V-Turbo.
- MiMo-V2.5 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 200K.
- MiMo-V2.5 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiMo-V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Xiaomi |
| Noometry Index | 43.1 | 43.0 |
| Rank | 86 | 89 |
| Context | 200K | 1.05M |
| Input $/M | $1.20 | $0.14 |
| Output $/M | $4 | $0.28 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 41.8 (#105)
- MiMo-V2.5: 43.6 (#75)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiMo-V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1400 | 1438 |
| LMArena Coding | 1467 | 1469 |
| SciCode | — | 43.1% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 513.95 |

## Reasoning

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 28.5 (#87)
- MiMo-V2.5: 27.8 (#98)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiMo-V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | 1450 |
| CritPt | — | 3.7% |

## Math

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 36.6 (#109)
- MiMo-V2.5: 35.4 (#145)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiMo-V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1440 | 1436 |
| ProofBench | — | 16% |

## Knowledge

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.9 (#113)
- MiMo-V2.5: 40.2 (#109)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiMo-V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1451 | 1459 |

## Multimodal

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.1 (#41)
- MiMo-V2.5: 39.0 (#53)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiMo-V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1264 | 1245 |
| LMArena Document | 1416 | — |

## Multilingual

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.2 (#69)
- MiMo-V2.5: 52.0 (#96)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiMo-V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1420 | 1404 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1488 | 1467 |
| LMArena French | 1443 | 1447 |
| LMArena German | 1422 | 1421 |
| LMArena Korean | 1399 | 1363 |
| LMArena Russian | 1432 | 1395 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1446 | 1412 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1304 |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.1 (#75)
- MiMo-V2.5: 75.7 (#55)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiMo-V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1422 | 1433 |

## Long Context

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#76)
- MiMo-V2.5: 44.1 (#69)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiMo-V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1439 | 1444 |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.6 (#69)
- MiMo-V2.5: 61.8 (#82)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiMo-V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1437 | 1427 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1414 | 1392 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1432 | 1445 |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-5V-Turbo better than MiMo-V2.5?

GLM-5V-Turbo and MiMo-V2.5 score almost the same on the Noometry Index (43.1 vs 43.0), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-5V-Turbo or MiMo-V2.5?

MiMo-V2.5 is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; GLM-5V-Turbo lists at $1.20 and $4.

### Is GLM-5V-Turbo or MiMo-V2.5 better for coding?

MiMo-V2.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.6 versus 41.8 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2.5 does, with 1.05M tokens against 200K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-5V-Turbo and MiMo-V2.5 share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5V-Turbo has 19 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2.5 has 23.
