# GLM-5V-Turbo vs MiMo-V2.5-Pro

> MiMo-V2.5-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.8 to 43.1 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-5v-turbo-vs-mimo-v2-5-pro
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher in 1 category and MiMo-V2.5-Pro in 7 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in coding, where MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads 47.0 to 41.8.
- MiMo-V2.5-Pro is cheaper at $0.43 / $0.87 per million input/output tokens, against $1.20 / $4 for GLM-5V-Turbo.
- MiMo-V2.5-Pro accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 200K.
- MiMo-V2.5-Pro has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiMo-V2.5-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Xiaomi |
| Noometry Index | 43.1 | 44.8 |
| Rank | 86 | 70 |
| Context | 200K | 1.05M |
| Input $/M | $1.20 | $0.43 |
| Output $/M | $4 | $0.87 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 41.8 (#105)
- MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 47.0 (#58)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiMo-V2.5-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1400 | 1477 |
| LMArena Coding | 1467 | 1502 |
| SciCode | — | 50.2% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 899.8 |

## Reasoning

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 28.5 (#87)
- MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 25.9 (#124)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiMo-V2.5-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | 1487 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 34.4% |
| CritPt | — | 4% |
| DTBench | — | 84.5% |
| LMCA | — | 29.5% |

## Math

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 36.6 (#109)
- MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 38.6 (#84)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiMo-V2.5-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1440 | 1480 |
| ProofBench | — | 22% |

## Knowledge

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.9 (#113)
- MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 41.5 (#100)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiMo-V2.5-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1451 | 1501 |

## Multimodal

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.1 (#41)
- MiMo-V2.5-Pro: —

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiMo-V2.5-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1264 | — |
| LMArena Document | 1416 | — |

## Multilingual

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.2 (#69)
- MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 55.3 (#33)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiMo-V2.5-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1420 | 1449 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1488 | 1507 |
| LMArena French | 1443 | 1489 |
| LMArena German | 1422 | 1455 |
| LMArena Korean | 1399 | 1436 |
| LMArena Russian | 1432 | 1450 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1446 | 1470 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1418 |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.1 (#75)
- MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 77.6 (#21)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiMo-V2.5-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1422 | 1477 |

## Long Context

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#76)
- MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 45.4 (#38)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiMo-V2.5-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1439 | 1482 |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.6 (#69)
- MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 65.5 (#47)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | MiMo-V2.5-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1437 | 1465 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1414 | 1440 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1432 | 1477 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1493 |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1208 |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-5V-Turbo better than MiMo-V2.5-Pro?

MiMo-V2.5-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.8 to 43.1 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-5V-Turbo or MiMo-V2.5-Pro?

MiMo-V2.5-Pro is cheaper. It lists at $0.43 per million input tokens and $0.87 per million output tokens; GLM-5V-Turbo lists at $1.20 and $4.

### Is GLM-5V-Turbo or MiMo-V2.5-Pro better for coding?

MiMo-V2.5-Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.0 versus 41.8 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2.5-Pro does, with 1.05M tokens against 200K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-5V-Turbo and MiMo-V2.5-Pro share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5V-Turbo has 19 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2.5-Pro has 27.
