# GLM-5V-Turbo vs Llama 2-7B

> GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 28.6 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-5v-turbo-vs-llama-2-7b
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 15

## Summary

- They share 15 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher in 8 categories and Llama 2-7B in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where GLM-5V-Turbo leads 62.6 to 28.1.
- Llama 2-7B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-5V-Turbo | Llama 2-7B |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 43.1 | 28.6 |
| Rank | 86 | 315 |
| Context | 200K | — |
| Input $/M | $1.20 | — |
| Output $/M | $4 | — |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 41.8 (#105)
- Llama 2-7B: 28.7 (#302)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Llama 2-7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1467 | 1002 |
| LMArena WebDev | 1400 | — |

## Reasoning

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 28.5 (#87)
- Llama 2-7B: 15.1 (#309)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Llama 2-7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | 1009 |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 0% |
| BIG-Bench Hard | — | 39.2% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 98.54 |
| HellaSwag | — | 77.2% |
| LAMBADA | — | 73.3% |
| PIQA | — | 78.8% |
| WinoGrande | — | 69.2% |

## Math

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 36.6 (#109)
- Llama 2-7B: 28.2 (#231)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Llama 2-7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1440 | 1042 |
| GSM8K | — | 16.7% |

## Knowledge

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.9 (#113)
- Llama 2-7B: 27.7 (#243)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Llama 2-7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1451 | 1036 |
| ARC (AI2) Challenge | — | 45.9% |
| BoolQ | — | 77.9% |
| MMLU | — | 45.8% |
| OpenBookQA | — | 58.6% |
| TriviaQA | — | 73.7% |

## Multimodal

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.1 (#41)
- Llama 2-7B: —

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Llama 2-7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1264 | — |
| LMArena Document | 1416 | — |
| ScienceQA | — | 43.1% |

## Multilingual

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.2 (#69)
- Llama 2-7B: 23.9 (#288)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Llama 2-7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1420 | 973 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1488 | 973 |
| LMArena French | 1443 | 969 |
| LMArena German | 1422 | 978 |
| LMArena Russian | 1432 | 995 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1446 | 1007 |
| LMArena Korean | 1399 | — |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.1 (#75)
- Llama 2-7B: 51.0 (#293)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Llama 2-7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1422 | 1006 |

## Long Context

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#76)
- Llama 2-7B: 30.4 (#282)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Llama 2-7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1439 | 999 |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.6 (#69)
- Llama 2-7B: 28.1 (#293)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Llama 2-7B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1437 | 1053 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1414 | 1033 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1432 | 1029 |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-5V-Turbo better than Llama 2-7B?

GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 28.6 on the Noometry Index.

### Is GLM-5V-Turbo or Llama 2-7B better for coding?

GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.8 versus 28.7 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-5V-Turbo and Llama 2-7B share?

15 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5V-Turbo has 19 scored results on Noometry and Llama 2-7B has 29.
