# GLM-5V-Turbo vs Hy4 preview

> Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.6 to 43.1 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-5v-turbo-vs-hy4-preview
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 1

## Summary

- They share 1 benchmark with published results for both. GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher in 0 categories and Hy4 preview in 3 categories; 3 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Hy4 preview leads 54.5 to 36.6.
- Hy4 preview is cheaper at $0.83 / $2.50 per million input/output tokens, against $1.20 / $4 for GLM-5V-Turbo.
- Hy4 preview accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 200K.
- Hy4 preview has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-5V-Turbo | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Tencent |
| Noometry Index | 43.1 | 44.6 |
| Rank | 86 | 73 |
| Context | 200K | 1.05M |
| Input $/M | $1.20 | $0.83 |
| Output $/M | $4 | $2.50 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 41.8 (#105)
- Hy4 preview: 51.4 (#36)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1400 | 1633 |
| LMArena Coding | 1467 | — |

## Reasoning

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 28.5 (#87)
- Hy4 preview: 30.6 (#75)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 68.2% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | — |

## Math

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 36.6 (#109)
- Hy4 preview: 54.5 (#37)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| ProofBench | — | 75% |
| LMArena Math | 1440 | — |

## Knowledge

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.9 (#113)
- Hy4 preview: —

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1451 | — |

## Multimodal

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.1 (#41)
- Hy4 preview: —

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1264 | — |
| LMArena Document | 1416 | — |

## Multilingual

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.2 (#69)
- Hy4 preview: —

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1420 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1488 | — |
| LMArena French | 1443 | — |
| LMArena German | 1422 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1399 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1432 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1446 | — |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.1 (#75)
- Hy4 preview: —

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1422 | — |

## Long Context

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#76)
- Hy4 preview: —

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1439 | — |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.6 (#69)
- Hy4 preview: —

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1437 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1414 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1432 | — |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-5V-Turbo better than Hy4 preview?

Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.6 to 43.1 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-5V-Turbo or Hy4 preview?

Hy4 preview is cheaper. It lists at $0.83 per million input tokens and $2.50 per million output tokens; GLM-5V-Turbo lists at $1.20 and $4.

### Is GLM-5V-Turbo or Hy4 preview better for coding?

Hy4 preview scores higher on coding benchmarks: 51.4 versus 41.8 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Hy4 preview does, with 1.05M tokens against 200K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-5V-Turbo and Hy4 preview share?

1 benchmark has published results for both models. GLM-5V-Turbo has 19 scored results on Noometry and Hy4 preview has 3.
