# GLM-5V-Turbo vs Grok 4

> Grok 4 is the stronger model overall, scoring 47.8 to 43.1 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-5v-turbo-vs-grok-4
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher in 3 categories and Grok 4 in 6 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in long context, where Grok 4 leads 63.1 to 44.0.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-5V-Turbo | Grok 4 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | xAI |
| Noometry Index | 43.1 | 47.8 |
| Rank | 86 | 49 |
| Context | 200K | — |
| Input $/M | $1.20 | — |
| Output $/M | $4 | — |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 41.8 (#105)
- Grok 4: 49.9 (#44)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Grok 4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1467 | 1408 |
| Aider Polyglot | — | 79.6% |
| LMArena WebDev | 1400 | — |
| WeirdML | — | 45.7% |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GLM-5V-Turbo: —
- Grok 4: 32.1 (#62)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Grok 4 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 27.2% |
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 63% |
| GDPval | — | 21.1% |
| Cybench | — | 43% |
| DeepResearch Bench | — | 47.3% |
| BALROG | — | 43.6% |
| LMArena Search | — | 1142 |
| METR Time Horizons | — | 66.6% |

## Reasoning

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 28.5 (#87)
- Grok 4: 36.9 (#59)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Grok 4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | 1409 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 16% |
| SimpleBench | — | 60.5% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 73.6% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 66.7% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 28% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 146.46 |
| ForecastBench | — | 60.9 |

## Math

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 36.6 (#109)
- Grok 4: 46.5 (#58)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Grok 4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1440 | 1422 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 84% |
| Omni-MATH | — | 60.3% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 19.7% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 2.1% |

## Knowledge

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.9 (#113)
- Grok 4: 53.7 (#50)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Grok 4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1451 | 1417 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 87% |
| MMLU-Pro | — | 85.1% |
| Confabulations | — | 12.4% |
| GPQA (HELM) | — | 72.7% |

## Multimodal

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.1 (#41)
- Grok 4: 33.1 (#89)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Grok 4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1264 | 1211 |
| GeoBench | — | 45% |
| LMArena Document | 1416 | — |

## Multilingual

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.2 (#69)
- Grok 4: 52.0 (#98)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Grok 4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1420 | 1403 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1488 | 1428 |
| LMArena French | 1443 | 1418 |
| LMArena German | 1422 | 1429 |
| LMArena Korean | 1399 | 1376 |
| LMArena Russian | 1432 | 1409 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1446 | 1419 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1396 |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.1 (#75)
- Grok 4: 79.4 (#4)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Grok 4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1422 | 1387 |
| IFEval | — | 94.9% |

## Long Context

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#76)
- Grok 4: 63.1 (#4)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Grok 4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1439 | 1409 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 94.4% |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.6 (#69)
- Grok 4: 58.7 (#111)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Grok 4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1437 | 1412 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1414 | 1397 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1432 | 1416 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | — | 76.9% |
| WildBench | — | 79.7% |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-5V-Turbo better than Grok 4?

Grok 4 is the stronger model overall, scoring 47.8 to 43.1 on the Noometry Index.

### Is GLM-5V-Turbo or Grok 4 better for coding?

Grok 4 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 49.9 versus 41.8 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-5V-Turbo and Grok 4 share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5V-Turbo has 19 scored results on Noometry and Grok 4 has 48.
