# GLM-5V-Turbo vs Grok 4.5

> Grok 4.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 55.0 to 43.8 on the Noometry Index. GLM-5V-Turbo costs 1.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Grok 4.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-5v-turbo-vs-grok-4-5
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 19

## Summary

- They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher in 1 category and Grok 4.5 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Grok 4.5 leads 56.1 to 29.7.
- GLM-5V-Turbo is cheaper at $1.20 / $4 per million input/output tokens, against $2 / $6 for Grok 4.5.
- Grok 4.5 accepts more context: 500K tokens versus 200K.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-5V-Turbo | Grok 4.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | xAI |
| Noometry Index | 43.8 | 55.0 |
| Rank | 84 | 25 |
| Context | 200K | 500K |
| Input $/M | $1.20 | $2 |
| Output $/M | $4 | $6 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 42.1 (#111)
- Grok 4.5: 52.2 (#35)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Grok 4.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1401 | 1553 |
| LMArena Coding | 1466 | 1474 |
| DeepSWE | — | 53.8% |
| FrontierCode | — | 42.4% |
| SciCode | — | 54.1% |
| WeirdML | — | 46.4% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 1,309 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GLM-5V-Turbo: —
- Grok 4.5: 44.4 (#17)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Grok 4.5 |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | — | 56.2% |
| τ²-bench Banking | — | 47.9% |
| PostTrainBench | — | 23.4% |
| GBAEval | — | 65.4% |
| GDP.pdf | — | 14% |
| LMArena Search | — | 1213 |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 3,887 |

## Reasoning

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 29.7 (#89)
- Grok 4.5: 56.1 (#25)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Grok 4.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | 1462 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 52.6% |
| SimpleBench | — | 70% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 83.5% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 79.9% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 87.2% |
| CritPt | — | 15.4% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 36% |
| DTBench | — | 96.5% |
| LMCA | — | 45.2% |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 74.4% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 153.92 |

## Math

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.4 (#106)
- Grok 4.5: 60.9 (#35)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Grok 4.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1441 | 1459 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 57.2% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | — | 24.4% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 97.8% |
| ProofBench | — | 31% |

## Knowledge

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.6 (#117)
- Grok 4.5: 62.3 (#24)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Grok 4.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1452 | 1466 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 93.4% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 48.3% |

## Multimodal

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.9 (#42)
- Grok 4.5: 37.6 (#72)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Grok 4.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1264 | 1288 |
| LMArena Document | 1416 | 1452 |
| Blueprint-Bench 2 | — | 27.3% |
| Furniture Assembly | — | 22.5% |

## Multilingual

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.0 (#73)
- Grok 4.5: 54.4 (#42)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Grok 4.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1420 | 1440 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1488 | 1496 |
| LMArena French | 1444 | 1456 |
| LMArena German | 1423 | 1446 |
| LMArena Korean | 1396 | 1404 |
| LMArena Russian | 1431 | 1448 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1450 | 1450 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1428 |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.0 (#80)
- Grok 4.5: 76.0 (#48)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Grok 4.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1423 | 1446 |

## Long Context

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#80)
- Grok 4.5: 44.8 (#56)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Grok 4.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1438 | 1463 |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.5 (#73)
- Grok 4.5: 65.8 (#42)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Grok 4.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1437 | 1448 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1416 | 1442 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1432 | 1456 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1579 |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-5V-Turbo better than Grok 4.5?

Grok 4.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 55.0 to 43.8 on the Noometry Index. GLM-5V-Turbo costs 1.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Grok 4.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-5V-Turbo or Grok 4.5?

GLM-5V-Turbo is cheaper. It lists at $1.20 per million input tokens and $4 per million output tokens; Grok 4.5 lists at $2 and $6.

### Is GLM-5V-Turbo or Grok 4.5 better for coding?

Grok 4.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 52.2 versus 42.1 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Grok 4.5 does, with 500K tokens against 200K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-5V-Turbo and Grok 4.5 share?

19 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5V-Turbo has 19 scored results on Noometry and Grok 4.5 has 52.
