# GLM-5V-Turbo vs Grok 2 Mini 2024 08 13

> GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 37.0 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-5v-turbo-vs-grok-2-mini
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 16

## Summary

- They share 16 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher in 8 categories and Grok 2 Mini 2024 08 13 in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where GLM-5V-Turbo leads 62.6 to 47.5.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-5V-Turbo | Grok 2 Mini 2024 08 13 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | xAI |
| Noometry Index | 43.1 | 37.0 |
| Rank | 86 | 196 |
| Context | 200K | — |
| Input $/M | $1.20 | — |
| Output $/M | $4 | — |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 41.8 (#105)
- Grok 2 Mini 2024 08 13: 36.4 (#194)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Grok 2 Mini 2024 08 13 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1467 | 1269 |
| LMArena WebDev | 1400 | — |

## Reasoning

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 28.5 (#87)
- Grok 2 Mini 2024 08 13: 23.7 (#162)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Grok 2 Mini 2024 08 13 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | 1255 |

## Math

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 36.6 (#109)
- Grok 2 Mini 2024 08 13: 32.8 (#185)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Grok 2 Mini 2024 08 13 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1440 | 1265 |

## Knowledge

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.9 (#113)
- Grok 2 Mini 2024 08 13: 33.4 (#195)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Grok 2 Mini 2024 08 13 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1451 | 1238 |

## Multimodal

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.1 (#41)
- Grok 2 Mini 2024 08 13: —

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Grok 2 Mini 2024 08 13 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1264 | — |
| LMArena Document | 1416 | — |

## Multilingual

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.2 (#69)
- Grok 2 Mini 2024 08 13: 41.6 (#203)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Grok 2 Mini 2024 08 13 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1420 | 1257 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1488 | 1262 |
| LMArena French | 1443 | 1285 |
| LMArena German | 1422 | 1273 |
| LMArena Korean | 1399 | 1195 |
| LMArena Russian | 1432 | 1261 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1446 | 1278 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1213 |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.1 (#75)
- Grok 2 Mini 2024 08 13: 65.7 (#215)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Grok 2 Mini 2024 08 13 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1422 | 1245 |

## Long Context

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#76)
- Grok 2 Mini 2024 08 13: 38.4 (#191)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Grok 2 Mini 2024 08 13 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1439 | 1267 |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.6 (#69)
- Grok 2 Mini 2024 08 13: 47.5 (#207)

| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Grok 2 Mini 2024 08 13 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1437 | 1281 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1414 | 1242 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1432 | 1265 |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-5V-Turbo better than Grok 2 Mini 2024 08 13?

GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 37.0 on the Noometry Index.

### Is GLM-5V-Turbo or Grok 2 Mini 2024 08 13 better for coding?

GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.8 versus 36.4 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-5V-Turbo and Grok 2 Mini 2024 08 13 share?

16 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5V-Turbo has 19 scored results on Noometry and Grok 2 Mini 2024 08 13 has 17.
