# GLM-5 vs MiMo-V2.6-Pro

> MiMo-V2.6-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 46.1 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-5-vs-mimo-v2-6-pro
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 14

## Summary

- They share 14 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5 scores higher in 1 category and MiMo-V2.6-Pro in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads 43.1 to 27.6.
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro is cheaper at $0.43 / $0.87 per million input/output tokens, against $1 / $3.20 for GLM-5.
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 205K.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-5 | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Xiaomi |
| Noometry Index | 46.1 | 50.3 |
| Rank | 66 | 49 |
| Context | 205K | 1.05M |
| Input $/M | $1 | $0.43 |
| Output $/M | $3.20 | $0.87 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- GLM-5: 49.0 (#52)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 55.5 (#23)

| Benchmark | GLM-5 | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1434 | 1629 |
| LMArena Coding | 1461 | 1534 |
| ALE-Bench | 765.62 | 1,158 |
| SWE-bench Verified | 72.1% | — |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 72.8% | — |
| SWE-bench Multilingual | 69.7% | — |
| SciCode | — | 60.9% |
| WeirdML | 48.2% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GLM-5: 31.1 (#71)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 37.5 (#35)

| Benchmark | GLM-5 | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 52.4% | — |
| APEX-Agents | — | 59.5% |
| τ²-bench Airline | 82.5% | — |
| τ²-bench Banking | 9.8% | — |
| τ²-bench Retail | 73.7% | — |
| τ²-bench Telecom | 86.8% | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | 4,432 | — |

## Reasoning

- GLM-5: 27.6 (#116)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 43.1 (#50)

| Benchmark | GLM-5 | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1452 | 1512 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 4.9% | — |
| SimpleBench | 53.2% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 75% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 74.8% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 44.7% | — |
| CritPt | — | 26.6% |
| Chess Puzzles | 10% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 145.83 | — |
| ForecastBench | 61 | — |

## Math

- GLM-5: 46.4 (#71)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 54.5 (#45)

| Benchmark | GLM-5 | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1440 | 1494 |
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | 65.7% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 80% | — |
| ProofBench | — | 70% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 16.4% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 2.1% | — |

## Knowledge

- GLM-5: 52.3 (#64)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 43.5 (#92)

| Benchmark | GLM-5 | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1454 | 1543 |
| GPQA Diamond | 87.8% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 10.1% | — |

## Multimodal

- GLM-5: —
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 40.8 (#43)

| Benchmark | GLM-5 | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1264 |

## Multilingual

- GLM-5: 53.7 (#58)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 56.9 (#14)

| Benchmark | GLM-5 | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1430 | 1474 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1511 | 1529 |
| LMArena Russian | 1436 | 1480 |
| LMArena French | 1455 | — |
| LMArena German | 1445 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1416 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1423 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1454 | — |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-5: 75.2 (#67)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 78.2 (#12)

| Benchmark | GLM-5 | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1428 | 1493 |

## Long Context

- GLM-5: 44.7 (#60)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 46.0 (#27)

| Benchmark | GLM-5 | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1446 | 1501 |
| CL-bench | 18.7% | — |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-5: 66.0 (#38)
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro: 66.8 (#33)

| Benchmark | GLM-5 | MiMo-V2.6-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1446 | 1492 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1439 | 1468 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1456 | 1464 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1601 | — |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-5 better than MiMo-V2.6-Pro?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 46.1 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-5 or MiMo-V2.6-Pro?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro is cheaper. It lists at $0.43 per million input tokens and $0.87 per million output tokens; GLM-5 lists at $1 and $3.20.

### Is GLM-5 or MiMo-V2.6-Pro better for coding?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 55.5 versus 49.0 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro does, with 1.05M tokens against 205K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-5 and MiMo-V2.6-Pro share?

14 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5 has 45 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2.6-Pro has 19.
