# GLM-5 vs Kimi K2.5 Instant

> GLM-5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.9 to 42.9 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-5-vs-kimi-k2-5-instant
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5 scores higher in 6 categories and Kimi K2.5 Instant in 2 categories; 5 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where GLM-5 leads 52.2 to 39.5.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-5 | Kimi K2.5 Instant |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Moonshot AI |
| Noometry Index | 45.9 | 42.9 |
| Rank | 59 | 92 |
| Context | 205K | — |
| Input $/M | $1 | — |
| Output $/M | $3.20 | — |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- GLM-5: 49.0 (#47)
- Kimi K2.5 Instant: 42.3 (#95)

| Benchmark | GLM-5 | Kimi K2.5 Instant |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1434 | 1404 |
| LMArena Coding | 1461 | 1483 |
| SWE-bench Verified | 72.1% | — |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 72.8% | — |
| SWE-bench Multilingual | 69.7% | — |
| WeirdML | 48.2% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 765.62 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GLM-5: 30.9 (#65)
- Kimi K2.5 Instant: —

| Benchmark | GLM-5 | Kimi K2.5 Instant |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 52.4% | — |
| τ²-bench Airline | 82.5% | — |
| τ²-bench Banking | 9.8% | — |
| τ²-bench Retail | 73.7% | — |
| τ²-bench Telecom | 86.8% | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | 4,432 | — |

## Reasoning

- GLM-5: 27.6 (#100)
- Kimi K2.5 Instant: 28.5 (#88)

| Benchmark | GLM-5 | Kimi K2.5 Instant |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1451 | 1443 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 4.9% | — |
| SimpleBench | 53.2% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 75% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 74.8% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 44.7% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 10% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 145.84 | — |
| ForecastBench | 61 | — |

## Math

- GLM-5: 44.8 (#66)
- Kimi K2.5 Instant: 36.6 (#105)

| Benchmark | GLM-5 | Kimi K2.5 Instant |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1440 | 1443 |
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | 65.7% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 80% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 16.4% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 2.1% | — |

## Knowledge

- GLM-5: 52.2 (#59)
- Kimi K2.5 Instant: 39.5 (#121)

| Benchmark | GLM-5 | Kimi K2.5 Instant |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1454 | 1438 |
| GPQA Diamond | 87.8% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 10.1% | — |

## Multimodal

- GLM-5: —
- Kimi K2.5 Instant: 39.5 (#47)

| Benchmark | GLM-5 | Kimi K2.5 Instant |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1254 |

## Multilingual

- GLM-5: 53.9 (#57)
- Kimi K2.5 Instant: 52.2 (#89)

| Benchmark | GLM-5 | Kimi K2.5 Instant |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1430 | 1406 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1511 | 1450 |
| LMArena French | 1455 | 1403 |
| LMArena German | 1445 | 1413 |
| LMArena Korean | 1421 | 1378 |
| LMArena Russian | 1436 | 1404 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1452 | 1448 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1416 | — |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-5: 75.4 (#64)
- Kimi K2.5 Instant: 75.5 (#61)

| Benchmark | GLM-5 | Kimi K2.5 Instant |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1427 | 1430 |

## Long Context

- GLM-5: 44.6 (#58)
- Kimi K2.5 Instant: 43.8 (#82)

| Benchmark | GLM-5 | Kimi K2.5 Instant |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1446 | 1435 |
| CL-bench | 18.7% | — |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-5: 66.2 (#38)
- Kimi K2.5 Instant: 60.8 (#91)

| Benchmark | GLM-5 | Kimi K2.5 Instant |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1446 | 1420 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1438 | 1379 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1456 | 1427 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1601 | — |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-5 better than Kimi K2.5 Instant?

GLM-5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.9 to 42.9 on the Noometry Index.

### Is GLM-5 or Kimi K2.5 Instant better for coding?

GLM-5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 49.0 versus 42.3 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-5 and Kimi K2.5 Instant share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5 has 45 scored results on Noometry and Kimi K2.5 Instant has 18.
