# GLM-5.3 vs Qwen3.7 Max

> GLM-5.3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.6 to 51.4 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-5-3-vs-qwen3-7-max
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 28

## Summary

- They share 28 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5.3 scores higher in 5 categories and Qwen3.7 Max in 4 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in agentic & tool use, where GLM-5.3 leads 36.3 to 21.8.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is ProofBench: 49% for GLM-5.3 and 26% for Qwen3.7 Max.
- GLM-5.3 is cheaper at $1.40 / $4.40 per million input/output tokens, against $2.50 / $7.50 for Qwen3.7 Max.
- GLM-5.3 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-5.3 | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 54.6 | 51.4 |
| Rank | 25 | 35 |
| Context | 1M | 1M |
| Input $/M | $1.40 | $2.50 |
| Output $/M | $4.40 | $7.50 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- GLM-5.3: 59.0 (#12)
- Qwen3.7 Max: 50.2 (#43)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3 | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1623 | 1515 |
| SciCode | 59% | 48.8% |
| LMArena Coding | 1499 | 1498 |
| ALE-Bench | 1,317 | 1,189 |
| SWE-bench Verified | — | 77.3% |
| DeepSWE | 69% | — |
| FrontierCode | 40.1% | — |
| FrontierSWE | 30.2% | — |
| WeirdML | 75.4% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GLM-5.3: 36.3 (#34)
- Qwen3.7 Max: 21.8 (#129)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3 | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | 56.6% | — |
| GBAEval | — | 0.4% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | 8,164 | — |

## Reasoning

- GLM-5.3: 45.2 (#42)
- Qwen3.7 Max: 48.4 (#36)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3 | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 74.2% | 85.1% |
| CritPt | 19.1% | 13.4% |
| Chess Puzzles | 21% | 19% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1491 | 1483 |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 33% | 32% |
| DTBench | 87.7% | 92.3% |
| LMCA | 55.5% | 44% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 155.56 | 153.74 |
| SimpleBench | — | 70.4% |
| EBR-Bench | — | 9.5% |
| Bench to the Future 3 | 0.15 | — |

## Math

- GLM-5.3: 62.1 (#27)
- Qwen3.7 Max: 62.3 (#26)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3 | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 68.8% | 64.6% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 29.3% | 34.1% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 91.1% | 95.6% |
| ProofBench | 49% | 26% |
| LMArena Math | 1493 | 1488 |

## Knowledge

- GLM-5.3: 58.3 (#34)
- Qwen3.7 Max: 61.7 (#24)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3 | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 90.9% | 90.9% |
| SimpleQA Verified | 41% | 55.8% |
| LMArena Expert | 1512 | 1488 |

## Multilingual

- GLM-5.3: 55.9 (#27)
- Qwen3.7 Max: 57.1 (#13)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3 | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1457 | 1475 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1523 | 1533 |
| LMArena Russian | 1460 | 1482 |
| LMArena French | 1499 | — |
| LMArena German | 1505 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1438 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1478 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1444 | — |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-5.3: 77.8 (#15)
- Qwen3.7 Max: 76.9 (#34)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3 | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1481 | 1460 |

## Long Context

- GLM-5.3: 45.5 (#32)
- Qwen3.7 Max: 45.4 (#34)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3 | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1485 | 1484 |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-5.3: 75.9 (#6)
- Qwen3.7 Max: 65.2 (#52)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3 | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1473 | 1476 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1459 | 1450 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1473 | 1482 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 2075 | — |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1110 |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-5.3 better than Qwen3.7 Max?

GLM-5.3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.6 to 51.4 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-5.3 or Qwen3.7 Max?

GLM-5.3 is cheaper. It lists at $1.40 per million input tokens and $4.40 per million output tokens; Qwen3.7 Max lists at $2.50 and $7.50.

### Is GLM-5.3 or Qwen3.7 Max better for coding?

GLM-5.3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 59.0 versus 50.2 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 1M tokens.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-5.3 and Qwen3.7 Max share?

28 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5.3 has 41 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.7 Max has 33.
