# GLM-5.3 vs Muse Spark 1.1

> GLM-5.3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.6 to 49.9 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-5-3-vs-muse-spark-1-1
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 29

## Summary

- They share 29 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5.3 scores higher in 7 categories and Muse Spark 1.1 in 2 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where GLM-5.3 leads 62.1 to 44.0.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is SimpleQA Verified: 41% for GLM-5.3 and 57.8% for Muse Spark 1.1.
- Muse Spark 1.1 is cheaper at $1.25 / $4.25 per million input/output tokens, against $1.40 / $4.40 for GLM-5.3.
- Muse Spark 1.1 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 1M.
- GLM-5.3 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-5.3 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 54.6 | 49.9 |
| Rank | 25 | 43 |
| Context | 1M | 1.05M |
| Input $/M | $1.40 | $1.25 |
| Output $/M | $4.40 | $4.25 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- GLM-5.3: 59.0 (#12)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 50.8 (#38)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| DeepSWE | 69% | 53.3% |
| LMArena WebDev | 1623 | 1542 |
| SciCode | 59% | 58.8% |
| LMArena Coding | 1499 | 1497 |
| FrontierCode | 40.1% | — |
| FrontierSWE | 30.2% | — |
| WeirdML | 75.4% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 1,317 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GLM-5.3: 36.3 (#34)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 33.9 (#45)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Vending-Bench 2 | 8,164 | 6,520 |
| APEX-Agents | 56.6% | — |
| τ²-bench Banking | — | 40.5% |
| GBAEval | — | 7.9% |
| GDP.pdf | — | 15% |

## Reasoning

- GLM-5.3: 45.2 (#42)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 45.9 (#41)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 74.2% | 84.9% |
| CritPt | 19.1% | 15.1% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1491 | 1486 |
| DTBench | 87.7% | 94.4% |
| LMCA | 55.5% | 49.9% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 155.56 | 154.32 |
| Chess Puzzles | 21% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 33% | — |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 52.5% |
| Bench to the Future 3 | 0.15 | — |

## Math

- GLM-5.3: 62.1 (#27)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 44.0 (#67)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| ProofBench | 49% | 39% |
| LMArena Math | 1493 | 1477 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 68.8% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 29.3% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 91.1% | — |

## Knowledge

- GLM-5.3: 58.3 (#34)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 52.8 (#55)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleQA Verified | 41% | 57.8% |
| LMArena Expert | 1512 | 1480 |
| GPQA Diamond | 90.9% | — |

## Multimodal

- GLM-5.3: —
- Muse Spark 1.1: 41.9 (#28)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1292 |
| LMArena Document | — | 1465 |

## Multilingual

- GLM-5.3: 55.9 (#27)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 56.8 (#16)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1457 | 1471 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1523 | 1518 |
| LMArena French | 1499 | 1494 |
| LMArena German | 1505 | 1466 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1438 | 1445 |
| LMArena Korean | 1478 | 1459 |
| LMArena Russian | 1460 | 1482 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1444 | 1471 |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-5.3: 77.8 (#15)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 76.8 (#36)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1481 | 1457 |

## Long Context

- GLM-5.3: 45.5 (#32)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 44.8 (#55)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1485 | 1463 |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-5.3: 75.9 (#6)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 73.6 (#11)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1473 | 1479 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1459 | 1440 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 2075 | 1927 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1473 | 1484 |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1260 |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-5.3 better than Muse Spark 1.1?

GLM-5.3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.6 to 49.9 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-5.3 or Muse Spark 1.1?

Muse Spark 1.1 is cheaper. It lists at $1.25 per million input tokens and $4.25 per million output tokens; GLM-5.3 lists at $1.40 and $4.40.

### Is GLM-5.3 or Muse Spark 1.1 better for coding?

GLM-5.3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 59.0 versus 50.8 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Muse Spark 1.1 does, with 1.05M tokens against 1M.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-5.3 and Muse Spark 1.1 share?

29 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5.3 has 41 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.1 has 36.
