# GLM-5.3 vs MiniMax-M2.5

> GLM-5.3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.6 to 38.1 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.5 costs 4.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5.3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-5-3-vs-minimax-m2-5
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 24

## Summary

- They share 24 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5.3 scores higher in 9 categories and MiniMax-M2.5 in 0 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where GLM-5.3 leads 62.1 to 25.8.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 74.2% for GLM-5.3 and 16.8% for MiniMax-M2.5.
- MiniMax-M2.5 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $1.40 / $4.40 for GLM-5.3.
- GLM-5.3 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 205K.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-5.3 | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 54.6 | 38.1 |
| Rank | 25 | 181 |
| Context | 1M | 205K |
| Input $/M | $1.40 | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | $4.40 | $1.20 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- GLM-5.3: 59.0 (#12)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 47.9 (#53)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3 | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1623 | 1386 |
| LMArena Coding | 1499 | 1380 |
| ALE-Bench | 1,317 | 618.17 |
| DeepSWE | 69% | — |
| FrontierCode | 40.1% | — |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | — | 75.8% |
| SWE-bench Multilingual | — | 68.3% |
| FrontierSWE | 30.2% | — |
| SciCode | 59% | — |
| WeirdML | 75.4% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GLM-5.3: 36.3 (#34)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 30.2 (#70)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3 | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Vending-Bench 2 | 8,164 | -23.16 |
| Terminal-Bench | — | 42.7% |
| APEX-Agents | 56.6% | — |

## Reasoning

- GLM-5.3: 45.2 (#42)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 17.6 (#281)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3 | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 74.2% | 16.8% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1491 | 1372 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 155.56 | 146.68 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 4.9% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 55.2% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 63.7% |
| CritPt | 19.1% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 21% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 33% | — |
| DTBench | 87.7% | — |
| LMCA | 55.5% | — |
| Bench to the Future 3 | 0.15 | — |

## Math

- GLM-5.3: 62.1 (#27)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 25.8 (#242)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3 | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| ProofBench | 49% | 4% |
| LMArena Math | 1493 | 1378 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 68.8% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 29.3% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 91.1% | — |

## Knowledge

- GLM-5.3: 58.3 (#34)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 38.6 (#132)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3 | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1512 | 1378 |
| GPQA Diamond | 90.9% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 41% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 9.1% |

## Multilingual

- GLM-5.3: 55.9 (#27)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 47.3 (#147)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3 | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1457 | 1338 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1523 | 1392 |
| LMArena French | 1499 | 1363 |
| LMArena German | 1505 | 1361 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1438 | 1169 |
| LMArena Korean | 1478 | 1232 |
| LMArena Russian | 1460 | 1359 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1444 | 1354 |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-5.3: 77.8 (#15)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 71.7 (#143)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3 | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1481 | 1353 |

## Long Context

- GLM-5.3: 45.5 (#32)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 37.4 (#211)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3 | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1485 | 1367 |
| CL-bench | — | 11.4% |
| CL-bench Life | — | 6.3% |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-5.3: 75.9 (#6)
- MiniMax-M2.5: 54.1 (#149)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3 | MiniMax-M2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1473 | 1359 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1459 | 1331 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 2075 | 1361 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1473 | 1364 |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-5.3 better than MiniMax-M2.5?

GLM-5.3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.6 to 38.1 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.5 costs 4.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5.3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-5.3 or MiniMax-M2.5?

MiniMax-M2.5 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; GLM-5.3 lists at $1.40 and $4.40.

### Is GLM-5.3 or MiniMax-M2.5 better for coding?

GLM-5.3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 59.0 versus 47.9 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

GLM-5.3 does, with 1M tokens against 205K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-5.3 and MiniMax-M2.5 share?

24 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5.3 has 41 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.5 has 33.
