# GLM-5.3-Flash vs Muse Spark 1.3

> Muse Spark 1.3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.4 to 49.6 on the Noometry Index. GLM-5.3-Flash costs 8.4× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-5-3-flash-vs-muse-spark-1-3
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 28

## Summary

- They share 28 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5.3-Flash scores higher in 1 category and Muse Spark 1.3 in 9 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Muse Spark 1.3 leads 52.9 to 31.7.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is FrontierMath Tier 4: 17.1% for GLM-5.3-Flash and 46.3% for Muse Spark 1.3.
- GLM-5.3-Flash is cheaper at $0.15 / $0.50 per million input/output tokens, against $1.25 / $4.25 for Muse Spark 1.3.
- Muse Spark 1.3 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 1M.
- GLM-5.3-Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-5.3-Flash | Muse Spark 1.3 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 49.6 | 54.4 |
| Rank | 45 | 27 |
| Context | 1M | 1.05M |
| Input $/M | $0.15 | $1.25 |
| Output $/M | $0.50 | $4.25 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- GLM-5.3-Flash: 53.7 (#26)
- Muse Spark 1.3: 56.1 (#18)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Muse Spark 1.3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1614 | 1655 |
| SciCode | 51.6% | 59.7% |
| LMArena Coding | 1506 | 1516 |
| DeepSWE | 63.4% | — |
| FrontierCode | 31.8% | — |
| CursorBench | — | 41.6% |
| ALE-Bench | 303.55 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GLM-5.3-Flash: 34.3 (#41)
- Muse Spark 1.3: 38.6 (#28)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Muse Spark 1.3 |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | 52.8% | 57.8% |
| GDP.pdf | 14% | 27.6% |

## Reasoning

- GLM-5.3-Flash: 31.7 (#69)
- Muse Spark 1.3: 52.9 (#27)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Muse Spark 1.3 |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 15.4% | 24.9% |
| Chess Puzzles | 14% | 38% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1490 | 1503 |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 8% | 25% |
| Bench to the Future 3 | 0.15 | 0.14 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 151.9 | 156.89 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 85.1% |
| DTBench | — | 96.5% |
| LMCA | — | 53.9% |
| Surface Evolver Bench | 52.5% | — |

## Math

- GLM-5.3-Flash: 53.1 (#38)
- Muse Spark 1.3: 72.4 (#16)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Muse Spark 1.3 |
|---|---|---|
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 55.8% | 74.4% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 17.1% | 46.3% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 93.9% | 99.2% |
| LMArena Math | 1499 | 1497 |
| ProofBench | 21% | — |

## Knowledge

- GLM-5.3-Flash: 58.4 (#33)
- Muse Spark 1.3: 42.0 (#92)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Muse Spark 1.3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1512 | 1516 |
| GPQA Diamond | 90.2% | — |

## Multimodal

- GLM-5.3-Flash: 42.6 (#25)
- Muse Spark 1.3: 43.0 (#21)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Muse Spark 1.3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1304 | 1310 |
| LMArena Document | — | 1471 |

## Multilingual

- GLM-5.3-Flash: 56.2 (#24)
- Muse Spark 1.3: 57.8 (#6)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Muse Spark 1.3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1462 | 1485 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1529 | 1527 |
| LMArena French | 1495 | 1534 |
| LMArena Korean | 1443 | 1513 |
| LMArena Russian | 1472 | 1491 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1471 | 1485 |
| LMArena German | 1457 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1420 | — |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-5.3-Flash: 77.8 (#17)
- Muse Spark 1.3: 77.8 (#14)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Muse Spark 1.3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1480 | 1481 |

## Long Context

- GLM-5.3-Flash: 45.3 (#41)
- Muse Spark 1.3: 45.7 (#29)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Muse Spark 1.3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1479 | 1491 |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-5.3-Flash: 65.4 (#49)
- Muse Spark 1.3: 73.7 (#10)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Muse Spark 1.3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1471 | 1490 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1440 | 1450 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1471 | 1486 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1906 |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-5.3-Flash better than Muse Spark 1.3?

Muse Spark 1.3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.4 to 49.6 on the Noometry Index. GLM-5.3-Flash costs 8.4× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-5.3-Flash or Muse Spark 1.3?

GLM-5.3-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.50 per million output tokens; Muse Spark 1.3 lists at $1.25 and $4.25.

### Is GLM-5.3-Flash or Muse Spark 1.3 better for coding?

Muse Spark 1.3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 56.1 versus 53.7 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Muse Spark 1.3 does, with 1.05M tokens against 1M.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-5.3-Flash and Muse Spark 1.3 share?

28 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5.3-Flash has 36 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.3 has 34.
