# GLM-5.3-Flash vs MiniMax-M2.1

> GLM-5.3-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.6 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-5-3-flash-vs-minimax-m2-1
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 19

## Summary

- They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5.3-Flash scores higher in 9 categories and MiniMax-M2.1 in 0 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where GLM-5.3-Flash leads 58.4 to 37.7.
- GLM-5.3-Flash is cheaper at $0.15 / $0.50 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.1.
- GLM-5.3-Flash accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 205K.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-5.3-Flash | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 49.6 | 38.4 |
| Rank | 45 | 177 |
| Context | 1M | 205K |
| Input $/M | $0.15 | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | $0.50 | $1.20 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- GLM-5.3-Flash: 53.7 (#26)
- MiniMax-M2.1: 40.1 (#132)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1614 | 1384 |
| LMArena Coding | 1506 | 1421 |
| ALE-Bench | 303.55 | 623.83 |
| DeepSWE | 63.4% | — |
| FrontierCode | 31.8% | — |
| SciCode | 51.6% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GLM-5.3-Flash: 34.3 (#41)
- MiniMax-M2.1: 27.7 (#91)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 36.6% |
| APEX-Agents | 52.8% | — |
| GDP.pdf | 14% | — |

## Reasoning

- GLM-5.3-Flash: 31.7 (#69)
- MiniMax-M2.1: 15.8 (#301)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1490 | 1410 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 11.2% |
| CritPt | 15.4% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 14% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 8% | — |
| Surface Evolver Bench | 52.5% | — |
| Bench to the Future 3 | 0.15 | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 151.9 | — |

## Math

- GLM-5.3-Flash: 53.1 (#38)
- MiniMax-M2.1: 35.6 (#142)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1499 | 1396 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 55.8% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 17.1% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 93.9% | — |
| ProofBench | 21% | — |

## Knowledge

- GLM-5.3-Flash: 58.4 (#33)
- MiniMax-M2.1: 37.7 (#143)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1512 | 1432 |
| GPQA Diamond | 90.2% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 11.8% |

## Multimodal

- GLM-5.3-Flash: 42.6 (#25)
- MiniMax-M2.1: —

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1304 | — |

## Multilingual

- GLM-5.3-Flash: 56.2 (#24)
- MiniMax-M2.1: 50.2 (#123)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1462 | 1378 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1529 | 1430 |
| LMArena French | 1495 | 1405 |
| LMArena German | 1457 | 1380 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1420 | 1287 |
| LMArena Korean | 1443 | 1297 |
| LMArena Russian | 1472 | 1386 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1471 | 1396 |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-5.3-Flash: 77.8 (#17)
- MiniMax-M2.1: 74.0 (#108)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1480 | 1399 |

## Long Context

- GLM-5.3-Flash: 45.3 (#41)
- MiniMax-M2.1: 43.2 (#98)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1479 | 1416 |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-5.3-Flash: 65.4 (#49)
- MiniMax-M2.1: 58.5 (#114)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1471 | 1392 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1440 | 1362 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1471 | 1396 |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-5.3-Flash better than MiniMax-M2.1?

GLM-5.3-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.6 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-5.3-Flash or MiniMax-M2.1?

GLM-5.3-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.50 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2.1 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

### Is GLM-5.3-Flash or MiniMax-M2.1 better for coding?

GLM-5.3-Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 53.7 versus 40.1 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

GLM-5.3-Flash does, with 1M tokens against 205K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-5.3-Flash and MiniMax-M2.1 share?

19 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5.3-Flash has 36 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.1 has 22.
