# GLM-5.3-Flash vs Llama 3.1-70B

> GLM-5.3-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.8 to 29.6 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-5-3-flash-vs-llama-3-1-70b
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 20

## Summary

- They share 20 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5.3-Flash scores higher in 9 categories and Llama 3.1-70B in 0 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where GLM-5.3-Flash leads 53.3 to 13.5.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 93.9% for GLM-5.3-Flash and 3.6% for Llama 3.1-70B.
- GLM-5.3-Flash is cheaper at $0.15 / $0.50 per million input/output tokens, against $0.40 / $0.40 for Llama 3.1-70B.
- GLM-5.3-Flash accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 128K.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-5.3-Flash | Llama 3.1-70B |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 51.8 | 29.6 |
| Rank | 41 | 308 |
| Context | 1M | 128K |
| Input $/M | $0.15 | $0.40 |
| Output $/M | $0.50 | $0.40 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- GLM-5.3-Flash: 53.1 (#31)
- Llama 3.1-70B: 30.3 (#296)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Llama 3.1-70B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1508 | 1260 |
| DeepSWE | 63.4% | — |
| FrontierCode | 31.8% | — |
| CursorBench | 36.8% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | 1609 | — |
| FrontierSWE | 18.1% | — |
| SciCode | 51.6% | — |
| WeirdML | — | 9% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | — | 46.1% |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 54.8% |
| ALE-Bench | 303.55 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GLM-5.3-Flash: 34.2 (#47)
- Llama 3.1-70B: 25.1 (#112)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Llama 3.1-70B |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | 52.8% | — |
| TheAgentCompany | — | 6.9% |
| BALROG | — | 27.9% |
| GDP.pdf | 14% | — |

## Reasoning

- GLM-5.3-Flash: 48.0 (#42)
- Llama 3.1-70B: 21.6 (#220)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Llama 3.1-70B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1491 | 1241 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 151.88 | 125.92 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 65.8% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 91% | — |
| CritPt | 15.4% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 14% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 8% | — |
| DTBench | — | 60% |
| LMCA | — | 14.8% |
| Surface Evolver Bench | 52.5% | — |
| Bench to the Future 3 | 0.15 | — |

## Math

- GLM-5.3-Flash: 53.3 (#47)
- Llama 3.1-70B: 13.5 (#304)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Llama 3.1-70B |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 93.9% | 3.6% |
| LMArena Math | 1500 | 1252 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 55.8% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 17.1% | — |
| ProofBench | 21% | — |
| Omni-MATH | — | 21% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 36.7% |

## Knowledge

- GLM-5.3-Flash: 58.4 (#36)
- Llama 3.1-70B: 24.2 (#269)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Llama 3.1-70B |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 90.2% | 44.2% |
| LMArena Expert | 1513 | 1209 |
| MMLU-Pro | — | 65.3% |
| GPQA (HELM) | — | 42.6% |
| MMLU | — | 80.1% |

## Multimodal

- GLM-5.3-Flash: 42.8 (#27)
- Llama 3.1-70B: —

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Llama 3.1-70B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1296 | — |

## Multilingual

- GLM-5.3-Flash: 56.0 (#25)
- Llama 3.1-70B: 38.8 (#225)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Llama 3.1-70B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1462 | 1219 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1527 | 1215 |
| LMArena French | 1496 | 1261 |
| LMArena German | 1470 | 1222 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1429 | 1132 |
| LMArena Korean | 1446 | 1140 |
| LMArena Russian | 1469 | 1234 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1471 | 1253 |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-5.3-Flash: 77.5 (#20)
- Llama 3.1-70B: 65.3 (#223)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Llama 3.1-70B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1478 | 1231 |
| IFEval | — | 82.1% |

## Long Context

- GLM-5.3-Flash: 45.4 (#39)
- Llama 3.1-70B: 37.6 (#214)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Llama 3.1-70B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1482 | 1241 |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-5.3-Flash: 65.3 (#50)
- Llama 3.1-70B: 35.4 (#267)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Llama 3.1-70B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1471 | 1261 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1442 | 1232 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1467 | 1256 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 784 |
| WildBench | — | 75.8% |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-5.3-Flash better than Llama 3.1-70B?

GLM-5.3-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.8 to 29.6 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-5.3-Flash or Llama 3.1-70B?

GLM-5.3-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.50 per million output tokens; Llama 3.1-70B lists at $0.40 and $0.40.

### Is GLM-5.3-Flash or Llama 3.1-70B better for coding?

GLM-5.3-Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 53.1 versus 30.3 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

GLM-5.3-Flash does, with 1M tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-5.3-Flash and Llama 3.1-70B share?

20 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5.3-Flash has 40 scored results on Noometry and Llama 3.1-70B has 35.
