# GLM-5.1 vs Qwen3.8 Max

> Qwen3.8 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 56.8 to 47.8 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-5-1-vs-qwen3-8-max
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 29

## Summary

- They share 29 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5.1 scores higher in 0 categories and Qwen3.8 Max in 9 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Qwen3.8 Max leads 73.2 to 49.7.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3): 36.8% for GLM-5.1 and 74.7% for Qwen3.8 Max.
- GLM-5.1 is cheaper at $1.40 / $4.40 per million input/output tokens, against $2 / $6 for Qwen3.8 Max.
- Qwen3.8 Max accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 200K.
- GLM-5.1 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-5.1 | Qwen3.8 Max |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 47.8 | 56.8 |
| Rank | 59 | 22 |
| Context | 200K | 1M |
| Input $/M | $1.40 | $2 |
| Output $/M | $4.40 | $6 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- GLM-5.1: 48.7 (#55)
- Qwen3.8 Max: 53.5 (#29)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.1 | Qwen3.8 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1508 | 1674 |
| SciCode | 43.8% | 53.2% |
| LMArena Coding | 1485 | 1502 |
| SWE-bench Verified | 74.2% | — |
| DeepSWE | — | 57.5% |
| FrontierSWE | — | 17.8% |
| WeirdML | 57.1% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 887.1 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GLM-5.1: 24.9 (#113)
- Qwen3.8 Max: 45.4 (#14)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.1 | Qwen3.8 Max |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | 40.9% | 63.3% |
| τ²-bench Banking | — | 55.1% |
| ExploitBench | 18.1% | — |
| GBAEval | 0% | — |
| GDP.pdf | — | 23.2% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | 5,634 | — |

## Reasoning

- GLM-5.1: 39.1 (#60)
- Qwen3.8 Max: 54.4 (#26)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.1 | Qwen3.8 Max |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 77.7% | 88.3% |
| CritPt | 4.6% | 20% |
| Chess Puzzles | 19% | 40% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1472 | 1496 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 149.84 | 156.41 |
| SimpleBench | 55.1% | — |
| Thematic Generalization | 69.8% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 38% |
| DTBench | — | 92% |
| LMCA | — | 46.2% |

## Math

- GLM-5.1: 49.7 (#60)
- Qwen3.8 Max: 73.2 (#20)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.1 | Qwen3.8 Max |
|---|---|---|
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 36.8% | 74.7% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 93.3% | 100% |
| ProofBench | 22.2% | 58% |
| LMArena Math | 1473 | 1499 |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | — | 46.3% |
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | 67.1% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 33.4% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 12.5% | — |

## Knowledge

- GLM-5.1: 54.9 (#50)
- Qwen3.8 Max: 61.7 (#27)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.1 | Qwen3.8 Max |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 89.9% | 92.7% |
| SimpleQA Verified | 34% | 47.3% |
| LMArena Expert | 1476 | 1507 |

## Multimodal

- GLM-5.1: —
- Qwen3.8 Max: 37.2 (#75)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.1 | Qwen3.8 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1314 |
| Furniture Assembly | — | 20% |

## Multilingual

- GLM-5.1: 55.0 (#36)
- Qwen3.8 Max: 56.7 (#18)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.1 | Qwen3.8 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1447 | 1472 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1515 | 1538 |
| LMArena French | 1474 | 1503 |
| LMArena German | 1465 | 1483 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1434 | 1467 |
| LMArena Korean | 1418 | 1461 |
| LMArena Russian | 1454 | 1481 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1469 | 1492 |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-5.1: 76.3 (#42)
- Qwen3.8 Max: 77.6 (#17)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.1 | Qwen3.8 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1451 | 1479 |

## Long Context

- GLM-5.1: 44.9 (#53)
- Qwen3.8 Max: 45.6 (#31)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.1 | Qwen3.8 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1466 | 1489 |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-5.1: 66.9 (#31)
- Qwen3.8 Max: 67.1 (#30)

| Benchmark | GLM-5.1 | Qwen3.8 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1461 | 1483 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1453 | 1479 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1472 | 1489 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1592 | — |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-5.1 better than Qwen3.8 Max?

Qwen3.8 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 56.8 to 47.8 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-5.1 or Qwen3.8 Max?

GLM-5.1 is cheaper. It lists at $1.40 per million input tokens and $4.40 per million output tokens; Qwen3.8 Max lists at $2 and $6.

### Is GLM-5.1 or Qwen3.8 Max better for coding?

Qwen3.8 Max scores higher on coding benchmarks: 53.5 versus 48.7 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3.8 Max does, with 1M tokens against 200K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-5.1 and Qwen3.8 Max share?

29 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5.1 has 41 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.8 Max has 39.
