# GLM-4.7 vs Step 2 16k Exp 202412

> GLM-4.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.0 to 39.2 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-4-7-vs-step-2-16k-exp-202412
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 12

## Summary

- They share 12 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.7 scores higher in 7 categories and Step 2 16k Exp 202412 in 1 category; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where GLM-4.7 leads 47.0 to 35.2.
- GLM-4.7 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-4.7 | Step 2 16k Exp 202412 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | StepFun |
| Noometry Index | 42.0 | 39.2 |
| Rank | 124 | 171 |
| Context | 205K | — |
| Input $/M | $0.60 | — |
| Output $/M | $2.20 | — |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- GLM-4.7: 44.0 (#79)
- Step 2 16k Exp 202412: 38.5 (#174)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Step 2 16k Exp 202412 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1454 | 1316 |
| LMArena WebDev | 1435 | — |
| SciCode | 45.1% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 399.48 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GLM-4.7: 26.5 (#103)
- Step 2 16k Exp 202412: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Step 2 16k Exp 202412 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 33.4% | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | 2,377 | — |

## Reasoning

- GLM-4.7: 24.3 (#164)
- Step 2 16k Exp 202412: 25.9 (#142)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Step 2 16k Exp 202412 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | 1299 |
| SimpleBench | 47.7% | — |
| CritPt | 1.7% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 6% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 143.51 | — |

## Math

- GLM-4.7: 38.6 (#135)
- Step 2 16k Exp 202412: 36.3 (#169)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Step 2 16k Exp 202412 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1423 | 1304 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 83.3% | — |
| ProofBench | 6% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 2.4% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 0% | — |

## Knowledge

- GLM-4.7: 47.0 (#80)
- Step 2 16k Exp 202412: 35.2 (#187)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Step 2 16k Exp 202412 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1424 | 1279 |
| GPQA Diamond | 83.3% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 32.2% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 11.7% | — |

## Multilingual

- GLM-4.7: 52.8 (#79)
- Step 2 16k Exp 202412: 43.7 (#181)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Step 2 16k Exp 202412 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1417 | 1290 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1495 | 1331 |
| LMArena Russian | 1423 | 1324 |
| LMArena French | 1432 | — |
| LMArena German | 1424 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1439 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1399 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1434 | — |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-4.7: 74.4 (#95)
- Step 2 16k Exp 202412: 67.9 (#192)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Step 2 16k Exp 202412 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1411 | 1287 |

## Long Context

- GLM-4.7: 42.8 (#116)
- Step 2 16k Exp 202412: 39.7 (#170)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Step 2 16k Exp 202412 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1432 | 1307 |
| CL-bench | 15.9% | — |
| CL-bench Life | 10.9% | — |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-4.7: 60.9 (#93)
- Step 2 16k Exp 202412: 52.3 (#173)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Step 2 16k Exp 202412 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1435 | 1321 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1401 | 1328 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1446 | 1292 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1413 | — |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-4.7 better than Step 2 16k Exp 202412?

GLM-4.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.0 to 39.2 on the Noometry Index.

### Is GLM-4.7 or Step 2 16k Exp 202412 better for coding?

GLM-4.7 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 44.0 versus 38.5 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-4.7 and Step 2 16k Exp 202412 share?

12 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.7 has 36 scored results on Noometry and Step 2 16k Exp 202412 has 12.
