# GLM-4.7 vs Muse Spark

> Muse Spark is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 41.7 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-4-7-vs-muse-spark
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 24

## Summary

- They share 24 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.7 scores higher in 0 categories and Muse Spark in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Muse Spark leads 65.7 to 47.0.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is ProofBench: 6% for GLM-4.7 and 17% for Muse Spark.
- GLM-4.7 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-4.7 | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 41.7 | 50.3 |
| Rank | 117 | 41 |
| Context | 205K | — |
| Input $/M | $0.60 | — |
| Output $/M | $2.20 | — |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- GLM-4.7: 43.6 (#74)
- Muse Spark: 45.6 (#65)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | 45.1% | 51.5% |
| LMArena Coding | 1454 | 1482 |
| LMArena WebDev | 1435 | — |
| ALE-Bench | 399.48 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GLM-4.7: 26.4 (#96)
- Muse Spark: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 33.4% | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | 2,377 | — |

## Reasoning

- GLM-4.7: 23.7 (#161)
- Muse Spark: 34.9 (#61)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 1.7% | 11.3% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | 1475 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 143.53 | 152.09 |
| SimpleBench | 47.7% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 6% | — |

## Math

- GLM-4.7: 37.7 (#92)
- Muse Spark: 46.8 (#57)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 83.3% | 88.9% |
| ProofBench | 6% | 17% |
| LMArena Math | 1423 | 1455 |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 2.4% | 39% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 0% | 14.6% |

## Knowledge

- GLM-4.7: 47.0 (#74)
- Muse Spark: 65.7 (#12)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 83.3% | 89.8% |
| LMArena Expert | 1424 | 1458 |
| Humanity's Last Exam | — | 40.6% |
| SimpleQA Verified | 32.2% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 11.7% | — |

## Multimodal

- GLM-4.7: —
- Muse Spark: 42.7 (#23)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1306 |
| LMArena Document | — | 1444 |

## Multilingual

- GLM-4.7: 53.0 (#75)
- Muse Spark: 56.3 (#23)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1417 | 1464 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1495 | 1507 |
| LMArena French | 1432 | 1497 |
| LMArena German | 1426 | 1497 |
| LMArena Korean | 1401 | 1457 |
| LMArena Russian | 1423 | 1467 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1433 | 1471 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1439 | — |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-4.7: 74.6 (#90)
- Muse Spark: 76.1 (#47)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1411 | 1443 |

## Long Context

- GLM-4.7: 42.8 (#111)
- Muse Spark: 44.4 (#65)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1432 | 1451 |
| CL-bench | 15.9% | — |
| CL-bench Life | 10.9% | — |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-4.7: 61.1 (#89)
- Muse Spark: 66.2 (#37)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1436 | 1474 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1401 | 1460 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1446 | 1477 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1413 | — |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-4.7 better than Muse Spark?

Muse Spark is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 41.7 on the Noometry Index.

### Is GLM-4.7 or Muse Spark better for coding?

Muse Spark scores higher on coding benchmarks: 45.6 versus 43.6 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-4.7 and Muse Spark share?

24 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.7 has 36 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark has 27.
