# GLM-4.7 vs MiniMax M1

> GLM-4.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.0 to 40.3 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-4-7-vs-minimax-m1
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.7 scores higher in 7 categories and MiniMax M1 in 1 category; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where GLM-4.7 leads 47.0 to 36.4.
- Both cost about the same: $0.60 input and $2.20 output per million tokens.
- MiniMax M1 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 205K.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-4.7 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 42.0 | 40.3 |
| Rank | 124 | 150 |
| Context | 205K | 1M |
| Input $/M | $0.60 | $0.55 |
| Output $/M | $2.20 | $2.20 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- GLM-4.7: 44.0 (#79)
- MiniMax M1: 39.9 (#153)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1454 | 1359 |
| LMArena WebDev | 1435 | — |
| SciCode | 45.1% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 399.48 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GLM-4.7: 26.5 (#103)
- MiniMax M1: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 33.4% | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | 2,377 | — |

## Reasoning

- GLM-4.7: 24.3 (#164)
- MiniMax M1: 26.9 (#126)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | 1339 |
| SimpleBench | 47.7% | — |
| CritPt | 1.7% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 6% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 143.51 | — |

## Math

- GLM-4.7: 38.6 (#135)
- MiniMax M1: 37.5 (#151)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1423 | 1361 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 83.3% | — |
| ProofBench | 6% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 2.4% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 0% | — |

## Knowledge

- GLM-4.7: 47.0 (#80)
- MiniMax M1: 36.4 (#170)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1424 | 1317 |
| GPQA Diamond | 83.3% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 32.2% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 11.7% | — |

## Multilingual

- GLM-4.7: 52.8 (#79)
- MiniMax M1: 45.8 (#163)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1417 | 1319 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1495 | 1360 |
| LMArena French | 1432 | 1370 |
| LMArena German | 1424 | 1350 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1439 | 1217 |
| LMArena Korean | 1399 | 1266 |
| LMArena Russian | 1423 | 1329 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1434 | 1353 |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-4.7: 74.4 (#95)
- MiniMax M1: 69.3 (#174)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1411 | 1312 |

## Long Context

- GLM-4.7: 42.8 (#116)
- MiniMax M1: 41.4 (#141)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1432 | 1326 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 69.4% |
| CL-bench | 15.9% | — |
| CL-bench Life | 10.9% | — |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-4.7: 60.9 (#93)
- MiniMax M1: 53.1 (#161)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1435 | 1343 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1401 | 1298 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1446 | 1335 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1413 | — |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-4.7 better than MiniMax M1?

GLM-4.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.0 to 40.3 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-4.7 or MiniMax M1?

MiniMax M1 is cheaper. It lists at $0.55 per million input tokens and $2.20 per million output tokens; GLM-4.7 lists at $0.60 and $2.20.

### Is GLM-4.7 or MiniMax M1 better for coding?

GLM-4.7 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 44.0 versus 39.9 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax M1 does, with 1M tokens against 205K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-4.7 and MiniMax M1 share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.7 has 36 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax M1 has 18.
