# GLM-4.7 vs Hy4 preview

> Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.6 to 41.7 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-4-7-vs-hy4-preview
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 2

## Summary

- They share 2 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.7 scores higher in 0 categories and Hy4 preview in 3 categories; 3 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Hy4 preview leads 54.5 to 37.7.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is ProofBench: 6% for GLM-4.7 and 75% for Hy4 preview.
- GLM-4.7 is cheaper at $0.60 / $2.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.83 / $2.50 for Hy4 preview.
- Hy4 preview accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 205K.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-4.7 | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Tencent |
| Noometry Index | 41.7 | 44.6 |
| Rank | 117 | 73 |
| Context | 205K | 1.05M |
| Input $/M | $0.60 | $0.83 |
| Output $/M | $2.20 | $2.50 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- GLM-4.7: 43.6 (#74)
- Hy4 preview: 51.4 (#36)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1435 | 1633 |
| SciCode | 45.1% | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1454 | — |
| ALE-Bench | 399.48 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GLM-4.7: 26.4 (#96)
- Hy4 preview: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 33.4% | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | 2,377 | — |

## Reasoning

- GLM-4.7: 23.7 (#161)
- Hy4 preview: 30.6 (#75)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleBench | 47.7% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 68.2% |
| CritPt | 1.7% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 6% | — |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 143.53 | — |

## Math

- GLM-4.7: 37.7 (#92)
- Hy4 preview: 54.5 (#37)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| ProofBench | 6% | 75% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 83.3% | — |
| LMArena Math | 1423 | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 2.4% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 0% | — |

## Knowledge

- GLM-4.7: 47.0 (#74)
- Hy4 preview: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 83.3% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 32.2% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 11.7% | — |
| LMArena Expert | 1424 | — |

## Multilingual

- GLM-4.7: 53.0 (#75)
- Hy4 preview: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1417 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1495 | — |
| LMArena French | 1432 | — |
| LMArena German | 1426 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1439 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1401 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1423 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1433 | — |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-4.7: 74.6 (#90)
- Hy4 preview: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1411 | — |

## Long Context

- GLM-4.7: 42.8 (#111)
- Hy4 preview: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| CL-bench | 15.9% | — |
| CL-bench Life | 10.9% | — |
| LMArena Longer Query | 1432 | — |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-4.7: 61.1 (#89)
- Hy4 preview: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1436 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1401 | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1413 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1446 | — |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-4.7 better than Hy4 preview?

Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.6 to 41.7 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-4.7 or Hy4 preview?

GLM-4.7 is cheaper. It lists at $0.60 per million input tokens and $2.20 per million output tokens; Hy4 preview lists at $0.83 and $2.50.

### Is GLM-4.7 or Hy4 preview better for coding?

Hy4 preview scores higher on coding benchmarks: 51.4 versus 43.6 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Hy4 preview does, with 1.05M tokens against 205K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-4.7 and Hy4 preview share?

2 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.7 has 36 scored results on Noometry and Hy4 preview has 3.
