# GLM-4.7 vs Hy3

> Hy3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.6 to 41.7 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-4-7-vs-hy3
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 16

## Summary

- They share 16 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.7 scores higher in 2 categories and Hy3 in 6 categories; 5 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where GLM-4.7 leads 47.0 to 40.2.
- Hy3 is cheaper at $0.13 / $0.53 per million input/output tokens, against $0.60 / $2.20 for GLM-4.7.
- Hy3 accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 205K.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-4.7 | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Tencent |
| Noometry Index | 41.7 | 43.6 |
| Rank | 117 | 79 |
| Context | 205K | 262K |
| Input $/M | $0.60 | $0.13 |
| Output $/M | $2.20 | $0.53 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- GLM-4.7: 43.6 (#74)
- Hy3: 46.6 (#60)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1435 | 1509 |
| LMArena Coding | 1454 | 1465 |
| SciCode | 45.1% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 399.48 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GLM-4.7: 26.4 (#96)
- Hy3: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 33.4% | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | 2,377 | — |

## Reasoning

- GLM-4.7: 23.7 (#161)
- Hy3: 25.0 (#134)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | 1449 |
| SimpleBench | 47.7% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 41.2% |
| CritPt | 1.7% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 6% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 143.53 | — |

## Math

- GLM-4.7: 37.7 (#92)
- Hy3: 37.4 (#98)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1423 | 1475 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 83.3% | — |
| ProofBench | 6% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 2.4% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 0% | — |

## Knowledge

- GLM-4.7: 47.0 (#74)
- Hy3: 40.2 (#108)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1424 | 1461 |
| GPQA Diamond | 83.3% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 32.2% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 11.7% | — |

## Multilingual

- GLM-4.7: 53.0 (#75)
- Hy3: 53.7 (#60)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1417 | 1427 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1495 | 1496 |
| LMArena French | 1432 | 1461 |
| LMArena Korean | 1401 | 1390 |
| LMArena Russian | 1423 | 1435 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1433 | 1448 |
| LMArena German | 1426 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1439 | — |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-4.7: 74.6 (#90)
- Hy3: 75.3 (#68)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1411 | 1425 |

## Long Context

- GLM-4.7: 42.8 (#111)
- Hy3: 44.1 (#70)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1432 | 1443 |
| CL-bench | 15.9% | — |
| CL-bench Life | 10.9% | — |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-4.7: 61.1 (#89)
- Hy3: 62.5 (#75)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Hy3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1436 | 1442 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1401 | 1399 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1446 | 1436 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1413 | — |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-4.7 better than Hy3?

Hy3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.6 to 41.7 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-4.7 or Hy3?

Hy3 is cheaper. It lists at $0.13 per million input tokens and $0.53 per million output tokens; GLM-4.7 lists at $0.60 and $2.20.

### Is GLM-4.7 or Hy3 better for coding?

Hy3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 46.6 versus 43.6 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Hy3 does, with 262K tokens against 205K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-4.7 and Hy3 share?

16 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.7 has 36 scored results on Noometry and Hy3 has 17.
