# GLM-4.7 vs Hunyuan Large Vision

> GLM-4.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.7 to 37.0 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-4-7-vs-hunyuan-large-vision
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 12

## Summary

- They share 12 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.7 scores higher in 7 categories and Hunyuan Large Vision in 1 category; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where GLM-4.7 leads 61.1 to 46.7.
- GLM-4.7 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-4.7 | Hunyuan Large Vision |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Tencent |
| Noometry Index | 41.7 | 37.0 |
| Rank | 117 | 198 |
| Context | 205K | — |
| Input $/M | $0.60 | — |
| Output $/M | $2.20 | — |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- GLM-4.7: 43.6 (#74)
- Hunyuan Large Vision: 37.6 (#176)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Hunyuan Large Vision |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1454 | 1307 |
| LMArena WebDev | 1435 | — |
| SciCode | 45.1% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 399.48 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GLM-4.7: 26.4 (#96)
- Hunyuan Large Vision: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Hunyuan Large Vision |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 33.4% | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | 2,377 | — |

## Reasoning

- GLM-4.7: 23.7 (#161)
- Hunyuan Large Vision: 23.8 (#160)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Hunyuan Large Vision |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | 1257 |
| SimpleBench | 47.7% | — |
| CritPt | 1.7% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 6% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 143.53 | — |

## Math

- GLM-4.7: 37.7 (#92)
- Hunyuan Large Vision: 32.8 (#184)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Hunyuan Large Vision |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1423 | 1269 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 83.3% | — |
| ProofBench | 6% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 2.4% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 0% | — |

## Knowledge

- GLM-4.7: 47.0 (#74)
- Hunyuan Large Vision: 33.7 (#191)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Hunyuan Large Vision |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1424 | 1250 |
| GPQA Diamond | 83.3% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 32.2% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 11.7% | — |

## Multimodal

- GLM-4.7: —
- Hunyuan Large Vision: 35.1 (#79)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Hunyuan Large Vision |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1180 |

## Multilingual

- GLM-4.7: 53.0 (#75)
- Hunyuan Large Vision: 40.1 (#216)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Hunyuan Large Vision |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1417 | 1236 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1495 | 1289 |
| LMArena Russian | 1423 | 1243 |
| LMArena French | 1432 | — |
| LMArena German | 1426 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1439 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1401 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1433 | — |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-4.7: 74.6 (#90)
- Hunyuan Large Vision: 66.0 (#210)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Hunyuan Large Vision |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1411 | 1250 |

## Long Context

- GLM-4.7: 42.8 (#111)
- Hunyuan Large Vision: 38.8 (#184)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Hunyuan Large Vision |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1432 | 1279 |
| CL-bench | 15.9% | — |
| CL-bench Life | 10.9% | — |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-4.7: 61.1 (#89)
- Hunyuan Large Vision: 46.7 (#211)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | Hunyuan Large Vision |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1436 | 1263 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1401 | 1250 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1446 | 1253 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1413 | — |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-4.7 better than Hunyuan Large Vision?

GLM-4.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.7 to 37.0 on the Noometry Index.

### Is GLM-4.7 or Hunyuan Large Vision better for coding?

GLM-4.7 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.6 versus 37.6 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-4.7 and Hunyuan Large Vision share?

12 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.7 has 36 scored results on Noometry and Hunyuan Large Vision has 13.
