# GLM-4.7 vs GLM-5V-Turbo

> GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.8 to 42.0 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.7 costs 1.9× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5V-Turbo's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-4-7-vs-glm-5v-turbo
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.7 scores higher in 2 categories and GLM-5V-Turbo in 6 categories; 5 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where GLM-4.7 leads 47.0 to 40.6.
- GLM-4.7 is cheaper at $0.60 / $2.20 per million input/output tokens, against $1.20 / $4 for GLM-5V-Turbo.
- GLM-4.7 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 200K.
- GLM-4.7 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-4.7 | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Z.ai (Zhipu) |
| Noometry Index | 42.0 | 43.8 |
| Rank | 124 | 84 |
| Context | 205K | 200K |
| Input $/M | $0.60 | $1.20 |
| Output $/M | $2.20 | $4 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- GLM-4.7: 44.0 (#79)
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 42.1 (#111)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1435 | 1401 |
| LMArena Coding | 1454 | 1466 |
| SciCode | 45.1% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 399.48 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GLM-4.7: 26.5 (#103)
- GLM-5V-Turbo: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 33.4% | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | 2,377 | — |

## Reasoning

- GLM-4.7: 24.3 (#164)
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 29.7 (#89)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | 1443 |
| SimpleBench | 47.7% | — |
| CritPt | 1.7% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 6% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 143.51 | — |

## Math

- GLM-4.7: 38.6 (#135)
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.4 (#106)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1423 | 1441 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 83.3% | — |
| ProofBench | 6% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 2.4% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 0% | — |

## Knowledge

- GLM-4.7: 47.0 (#80)
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.6 (#117)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1424 | 1452 |
| GPQA Diamond | 83.3% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 32.2% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 11.7% | — |

## Multimodal

- GLM-4.7: —
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.9 (#42)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1264 |
| LMArena Document | — | 1416 |

## Multilingual

- GLM-4.7: 52.8 (#79)
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.0 (#73)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1417 | 1420 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1495 | 1488 |
| LMArena French | 1432 | 1444 |
| LMArena German | 1424 | 1423 |
| LMArena Korean | 1399 | 1396 |
| LMArena Russian | 1423 | 1431 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1434 | 1450 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1439 | — |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-4.7: 74.4 (#95)
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.0 (#80)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1411 | 1423 |

## Long Context

- GLM-4.7: 42.8 (#116)
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#80)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1432 | 1438 |
| CL-bench | 15.9% | — |
| CL-bench Life | 10.9% | — |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-4.7: 60.9 (#93)
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.5 (#73)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7 | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1435 | 1437 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1401 | 1416 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1446 | 1432 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1413 | — |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-4.7 better than GLM-5V-Turbo?

GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.8 to 42.0 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.7 costs 1.9× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5V-Turbo's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-4.7 or GLM-5V-Turbo?

GLM-4.7 is cheaper. It lists at $0.60 per million input tokens and $2.20 per million output tokens; GLM-5V-Turbo lists at $1.20 and $4.

### Is GLM-4.7 or GLM-5V-Turbo better for coding?

GLM-4.7 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 44.0 versus 42.1 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

GLM-4.7 does, with 205K tokens against 200K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-4.7 and GLM-5V-Turbo share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.7 has 36 scored results on Noometry and GLM-5V-Turbo has 19.
