# GLM-4.7-Flash vs Solar Pro4

> Solar Pro4 is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.5 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.7-Flash costs 3.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Solar Pro4's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-4-7-flash-vs-solar-pro4
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 16

## Summary

- They share 16 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.7-Flash scores higher in 1 category and Solar Pro4 in 7 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Solar Pro4 leads 56.7 to 47.7.
- GLM-4.7-Flash is cheaper at $0.06 / $0.40 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for Solar Pro4.
- Solar Pro4 accepts more context: 524K tokens versus 200K.
- GLM-4.7-Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-4.7-Flash | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Upstage |
| Noometry Index | 38.4 | 41.5 |
| Rank | 175 | 123 |
| Context | 200K | 524K |
| Input $/M | $0.06 | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | $0.40 | $1.20 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 40.0 (#133)
- Solar Pro4: 39.9 (#135)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1383 | 1439 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1371 |

## Reasoning

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 20.2 (#224)
- Solar Pro4: 27.3 (#107)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1356 | 1398 |
| Chess Puzzles | 0% | — |

## Math

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 34.4 (#159)
- Solar Pro4: 36.1 (#129)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1354 | 1418 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 58.3% | — |

## Knowledge

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 35.4 (#177)
- Solar Pro4: 39.0 (#128)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1357 | 1421 |
| GPQA Diamond | 60.5% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 9.3% | — |

## Multilingual

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 46.8 (#152)
- Solar Pro4: 49.0 (#134)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1331 | 1362 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1403 | 1417 |
| LMArena French | 1332 | 1403 |
| LMArena German | 1336 | 1351 |
| LMArena Korean | 1284 | 1383 |
| LMArena Russian | 1333 | 1360 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1351 | 1408 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1300 |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 70.3 (#162)
- Solar Pro4: 72.8 (#128)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1327 | 1376 |

## Long Context

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 40.9 (#143)
- Solar Pro4: 42.0 (#125)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1345 | 1379 |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 47.7 (#206)
- Solar Pro4: 56.7 (#133)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1351 | 1386 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1297 | 1313 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1342 | 1391 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1125 | — |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-4.7-Flash better than Solar Pro4?

Solar Pro4 is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.5 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.7-Flash costs 3.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Solar Pro4's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-4.7-Flash or Solar Pro4?

GLM-4.7-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.06 per million input tokens and $0.40 per million output tokens; Solar Pro4 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

### Is GLM-4.7-Flash or Solar Pro4 better for coding?

They score almost the same on coding (40.0 vs 39.9); test both on your own repository before choosing.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Solar Pro4 does, with 524K tokens against 200K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-4.7-Flash and Solar Pro4 share?

16 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.7-Flash has 21 scored results on Noometry and Solar Pro4 has 18.
