# GLM-4.7-Flash vs Qwen3.6 Max Preview

> Qwen3.6 Max Preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.5 to 38.8 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.7-Flash costs 20× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.6 Max Preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-4-7-flash-vs-qwen3-6-max-preview
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.7-Flash scores higher in 0 categories and Qwen3.6 Max Preview in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Qwen3.6 Max Preview leads 57.6 to 35.5.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 58.3% for GLM-4.7-Flash and 91.1% for Qwen3.6 Max Preview.
- GLM-4.7-Flash is cheaper at $0.06 / $0.40 per million input/output tokens, against $1.30 / $7.80 for Qwen3.6 Max Preview.
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 200K.
- GLM-4.7-Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-4.7-Flash | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 38.8 | 51.5 |
| Rank | 180 | 43 |
| Context | 200K | 262K |
| Input $/M | $0.06 | $1.30 |
| Output $/M | $0.40 | $7.80 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 40.6 (#135)
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 48.7 (#54)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1383 | 1471 |
| SWE-bench Verified | — | 76.7% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1482 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GLM-4.7-Flash: —
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 4,254 |

## Reasoning

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 20.9 (#229)
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 41.7 (#53)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| Chess Puzzles | 0% | 20% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1356 | 1457 |
| SimpleBench | — | 63% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 74.1% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 19% |
| DTBench | — | 87.2% |
| LMCA | — | 42.5% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 149.24 |

## Math

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 36.1 (#173)
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 54.1 (#46)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 58.3% | 91.1% |
| LMArena Math | 1355 | 1465 |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 23.1% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 4.2% |

## Knowledge

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 35.5 (#184)
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 57.6 (#39)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 60.5% | 87.4% |
| LMArena Expert | 1357 | 1478 |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 52% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 9.3% | — |

## Multilingual

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 46.5 (#158)
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 54.2 (#48)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1330 | 1437 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1403 | 1487 |
| LMArena French | 1332 | 1449 |
| LMArena Russian | 1332 | 1445 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1350 | 1454 |
| LMArena German | 1337 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1283 | — |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 70.1 (#167)
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 75.7 (#55)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1327 | 1438 |

## Long Context

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 40.9 (#148)
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 44.6 (#61)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1345 | 1457 |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 47.4 (#210)
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 63.8 (#60)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1351 | 1447 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1297 | 1435 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1342 | 1456 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1125 | — |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-4.7-Flash better than Qwen3.6 Max Preview?

Qwen3.6 Max Preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.5 to 38.8 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.7-Flash costs 20× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.6 Max Preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-4.7-Flash or Qwen3.6 Max Preview?

GLM-4.7-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.06 per million input tokens and $0.40 per million output tokens; Qwen3.6 Max Preview lists at $1.30 and $7.80.

### Is GLM-4.7-Flash or Qwen3.6 Max Preview better for coding?

Qwen3.6 Max Preview scores higher on coding benchmarks: 48.7 versus 40.6 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3.6 Max Preview does, with 262K tokens against 200K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-4.7-Flash and Qwen3.6 Max Preview share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.7-Flash has 21 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.6 Max Preview has 29.
