# GLM-4.7-Flash vs Muse Spark 1.1

> Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.7-Flash costs 14× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-4-7-flash-vs-muse-spark-1-1
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.7-Flash scores higher in 0 categories and Muse Spark 1.1 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Muse Spark 1.1 leads 73.6 to 47.7.
- GLM-4.7-Flash is cheaper at $0.06 / $0.40 per million input/output tokens, against $1.25 / $4.25 for Muse Spark 1.1.
- Muse Spark 1.1 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 200K.
- GLM-4.7-Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-4.7-Flash | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 38.4 | 49.9 |
| Rank | 175 | 43 |
| Context | 200K | 1.05M |
| Input $/M | $0.06 | $1.25 |
| Output $/M | $0.40 | $4.25 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 40.0 (#133)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 50.8 (#38)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1383 | 1497 |
| DeepSWE | — | 53.3% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1542 |
| SciCode | — | 58.8% |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GLM-4.7-Flash: —
- Muse Spark 1.1: 33.9 (#45)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| τ²-bench Banking | — | 40.5% |
| GBAEval | — | 7.9% |
| GDP.pdf | — | 15% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 6,520 |

## Reasoning

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 20.2 (#224)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 45.9 (#41)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1356 | 1486 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 84.9% |
| CritPt | — | 15.1% |
| Chess Puzzles | 0% | — |
| DTBench | — | 94.4% |
| LMCA | — | 49.9% |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 52.5% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 154.32 |

## Math

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 34.4 (#159)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 44.0 (#67)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1354 | 1477 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 58.3% | — |
| ProofBench | — | 39% |

## Knowledge

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 35.4 (#177)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 52.8 (#55)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1357 | 1480 |
| GPQA Diamond | 60.5% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 57.8% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 9.3% | — |

## Multimodal

- GLM-4.7-Flash: —
- Muse Spark 1.1: 41.9 (#28)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1292 |
| LMArena Document | — | 1465 |

## Multilingual

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 46.8 (#152)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 56.8 (#16)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1331 | 1471 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1403 | 1518 |
| LMArena French | 1332 | 1494 |
| LMArena German | 1336 | 1466 |
| LMArena Korean | 1284 | 1459 |
| LMArena Russian | 1333 | 1482 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1351 | 1471 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1445 |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 70.3 (#162)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 76.8 (#36)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1327 | 1457 |

## Long Context

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 40.9 (#143)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 44.8 (#55)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1345 | 1463 |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 47.7 (#206)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 73.6 (#11)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1351 | 1479 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1297 | 1440 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1125 | 1927 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1342 | 1484 |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1260 |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-4.7-Flash better than Muse Spark 1.1?

Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.7-Flash costs 14× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-4.7-Flash or Muse Spark 1.1?

GLM-4.7-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.06 per million input tokens and $0.40 per million output tokens; Muse Spark 1.1 lists at $1.25 and $4.25.

### Is GLM-4.7-Flash or Muse Spark 1.1 better for coding?

Muse Spark 1.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 50.8 versus 40.0 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Muse Spark 1.1 does, with 1.05M tokens against 200K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-4.7-Flash and Muse Spark 1.1 share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.7-Flash has 21 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.1 has 36.
