# GLM-4.7-Flash vs Mistral Medium 3.1

> GLM-4.7-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 31.5 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-4-7-flash-vs-mistral-medium-3-1
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 1

## Summary

- They share 1 benchmark with published results for both. GLM-4.7-Flash scores higher in 1 category and Mistral Medium 3.1 in 1 category; 2 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where GLM-4.7-Flash leads 20.2 to 10.1.
- GLM-4.7-Flash is cheaper at $0.06 / $0.40 per million input/output tokens, against $0.40 / $2 for Mistral Medium 3.1.
- GLM-4.7-Flash accepts more context: 200K tokens versus 131K.
- GLM-4.7-Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-4.7-Flash | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Mistral AI |
| Noometry Index | 38.4 | 31.5 |
| Rank | 175 | 260 |
| Context | 200K | 131K |
| Input $/M | $0.06 | $0.40 |
| Output $/M | $0.40 | $2 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 40.0 (#133)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1383 | — |

## Reasoning

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 20.2 (#224)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: 10.1 (#336)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 6.5% |
| Chess Puzzles | 0% | — |
| Thematic Generalization | — | 20.3% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1356 | — |

## Math

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 34.4 (#159)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 58.3% | — |
| LMArena Math | 1354 | — |

## Knowledge

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 35.4 (#177)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 60.5% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 9.3% | — |
| LMArena Expert | 1357 | — |

## Multilingual

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 46.8 (#152)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1331 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1403 | — |
| LMArena French | 1332 | — |
| LMArena German | 1336 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1284 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1333 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1351 | — |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 70.3 (#162)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1327 | — |

## Long Context

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 40.9 (#143)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1345 | — |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 47.7 (#206)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: 55.6 (#140)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1125 | 1476 |
| LMArena Text | 1351 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1297 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1342 | — |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-4.7-Flash better than Mistral Medium 3.1?

GLM-4.7-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 31.5 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-4.7-Flash or Mistral Medium 3.1?

GLM-4.7-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.06 per million input tokens and $0.40 per million output tokens; Mistral Medium 3.1 lists at $0.40 and $2.

### Which has the bigger context window?

GLM-4.7-Flash does, with 200K tokens against 131K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-4.7-Flash and Mistral Medium 3.1 share?

1 benchmark has published results for both models. GLM-4.7-Flash has 21 scored results on Noometry and Mistral Medium 3.1 has 3.
