# GLM-4.7-Flash vs MiniMax-M2.1

> GLM-4.7-Flash and MiniMax-M2.1 score almost the same on the Noometry Index (38.4 vs 38.4), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-4-7-flash-vs-minimax-m2-1
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.7-Flash scores higher in 1 category and MiniMax-M2.1 in 7 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiniMax-M2.1 leads 58.5 to 47.7.
- GLM-4.7-Flash is cheaper at $0.06 / $0.40 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.1.
- MiniMax-M2.1 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 200K.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-4.7-Flash | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 38.4 | 38.4 |
| Rank | 175 | 177 |
| Context | 200K | 205K |
| Input $/M | $0.06 | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | $0.40 | $1.20 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 40.0 (#133)
- MiniMax-M2.1: 40.1 (#132)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1383 | 1421 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1384 |
| ALE-Bench | — | 623.83 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GLM-4.7-Flash: —
- MiniMax-M2.1: 27.7 (#91)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 36.6% |

## Reasoning

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 20.2 (#224)
- MiniMax-M2.1: 15.8 (#301)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1356 | 1410 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 11.2% |
| Chess Puzzles | 0% | — |

## Math

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 34.4 (#159)
- MiniMax-M2.1: 35.6 (#142)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1354 | 1396 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 58.3% | — |

## Knowledge

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 35.4 (#177)
- MiniMax-M2.1: 37.7 (#143)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 9.3% | 11.8% |
| LMArena Expert | 1357 | 1432 |
| GPQA Diamond | 60.5% | — |

## Multilingual

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 46.8 (#152)
- MiniMax-M2.1: 50.2 (#123)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1331 | 1378 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1403 | 1430 |
| LMArena French | 1332 | 1405 |
| LMArena German | 1336 | 1380 |
| LMArena Korean | 1284 | 1297 |
| LMArena Russian | 1333 | 1386 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1351 | 1396 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1287 |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 70.3 (#162)
- MiniMax-M2.1: 74.0 (#108)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1327 | 1399 |

## Long Context

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 40.9 (#143)
- MiniMax-M2.1: 43.2 (#98)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1345 | 1416 |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 47.7 (#206)
- MiniMax-M2.1: 58.5 (#114)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1351 | 1392 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1297 | 1362 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1342 | 1396 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1125 | — |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-4.7-Flash better than MiniMax-M2.1?

GLM-4.7-Flash and MiniMax-M2.1 score almost the same on the Noometry Index (38.4 vs 38.4), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-4.7-Flash or MiniMax-M2.1?

GLM-4.7-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.06 per million input tokens and $0.40 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2.1 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

### Is GLM-4.7-Flash or MiniMax-M2.1 better for coding?

They score almost the same on coding (40.0 vs 40.1); test both on your own repository before choosing.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax-M2.1 does, with 205K tokens against 200K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-4.7-Flash and MiniMax-M2.1 share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.7-Flash has 21 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.1 has 22.
