# GLM-4.7-Flash vs MiniMax M1

> MiniMax M1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.7 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.7-Flash costs 5.9× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax M1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-4-7-flash-vs-minimax-m1
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 16

## Summary

- They share 16 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.7-Flash scores higher in 3 categories and MiniMax M1 in 5 categories; 2 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiniMax M1 leads 53.3 to 47.7.
- GLM-4.7-Flash is cheaper at $0.06 / $0.40 per million input/output tokens, against $0.40 / $2.20 for MiniMax M1.
- MiniMax M1 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 200K.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-4.7-Flash | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 38.4 | 39.7 |
| Rank | 175 | 146 |
| Context | 200K | 1M |
| Input $/M | $0.06 | $0.40 |
| Output $/M | $0.40 | $2.20 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 40.0 (#133)
- MiniMax M1: 39.2 (#149)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1383 | 1359 |

## Reasoning

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 20.2 (#224)
- MiniMax M1: 25.8 (#125)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1356 | 1340 |
| Chess Puzzles | 0% | — |

## Math

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 34.4 (#159)
- MiniMax M1: 34.8 (#152)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1354 | 1360 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 58.3% | — |

## Knowledge

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 35.4 (#177)
- MiniMax M1: 35.7 (#168)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1357 | 1316 |
| GPQA Diamond | 60.5% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 9.3% | — |

## Multilingual

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 46.8 (#152)
- MiniMax M1: 46.0 (#157)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1331 | 1320 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1403 | 1361 |
| LMArena French | 1332 | 1369 |
| LMArena German | 1336 | 1350 |
| LMArena Korean | 1284 | 1263 |
| LMArena Russian | 1333 | 1330 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1351 | 1354 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1220 |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 70.3 (#162)
- MiniMax M1: 69.5 (#169)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1327 | 1312 |

## Long Context

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 40.9 (#143)
- MiniMax M1: 41.4 (#136)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1345 | 1326 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 69.4% |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 47.7 (#206)
- MiniMax M1: 53.3 (#155)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1351 | 1343 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1297 | 1298 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1342 | 1335 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1125 | — |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-4.7-Flash better than MiniMax M1?

MiniMax M1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.7 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.7-Flash costs 5.9× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax M1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-4.7-Flash or MiniMax M1?

GLM-4.7-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.06 per million input tokens and $0.40 per million output tokens; MiniMax M1 lists at $0.40 and $2.20.

### Is GLM-4.7-Flash or MiniMax M1 better for coding?

They score almost the same on coding (40.0 vs 39.2); test both on your own repository before choosing.

### Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax M1 does, with 1M tokens against 200K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-4.7-Flash and MiniMax M1 share?

16 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.7-Flash has 21 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax M1 has 18.
