# GLM-4.7-Flash vs Grok 4.1 Fast

> Grok 4.1 Fast is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.7-Flash costs 1.9× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Grok 4.1 Fast's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-4-7-flash-vs-grok-4-1-fast
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 18

## Summary

- They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.7-Flash scores higher in 3 categories and Grok 4.1 Fast in 5 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Grok 4.1 Fast leads 42.3 to 20.2.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is Vectara Hallucination Rate: 9.3% for GLM-4.7-Flash and 17.8% for Grok 4.1 Fast.
- GLM-4.7-Flash is cheaper at $0.06 / $0.40 per million input/output tokens, against $0.20 / $0.50 for Grok 4.1 Fast.
- GLM-4.7-Flash accepts more context: 200K tokens versus 128K.
- GLM-4.7-Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-4.7-Flash | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | xAI |
| Noometry Index | 38.4 | 40.9 |
| Rank | 175 | 131 |
| Context | 200K | 128K |
| Input $/M | $0.06 | $0.20 |
| Output $/M | $0.40 | $0.50 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 40.0 (#133)
- Grok 4.1 Fast: 33.8 (#236)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1383 | 1411 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1241 |
| ALE-Bench | — | 394.93 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GLM-4.7-Flash: —
- Grok 4.1 Fast: 36.1 (#35)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 69.6% |
| τ²-bench Banking | — | 13.1% |
| LMArena Search | — | 1171 |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 1,107 |

## Reasoning

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 20.2 (#224)
- Grok 4.1 Fast: 42.3 (#45)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1356 | 1407 |
| SimpleBench | — | 56% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 87.4% |
| Chess Puzzles | 0% | — |
| DTBench | — | 87.7% |
| ForecastBench | — | 61 |

## Math

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 34.4 (#159)
- Grok 4.1 Fast: 30.9 (#201)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1354 | 1408 |
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | — | 60.9% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 58.3% | — |
| ProofBench | — | 4% |

## Knowledge

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 35.4 (#177)
- Grok 4.1 Fast: 32.6 (#203)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 9.3% | 17.8% |
| LMArena Expert | 1357 | 1398 |
| GPQA Diamond | 60.5% | — |

## Multimodal

- GLM-4.7-Flash: —
- Grok 4.1 Fast: 36.3 (#71)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1201 |

## Multilingual

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 46.8 (#152)
- Grok 4.1 Fast: 51.1 (#110)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1331 | 1391 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1403 | 1441 |
| LMArena French | 1332 | 1416 |
| LMArena German | 1336 | 1404 |
| LMArena Korean | 1284 | 1361 |
| LMArena Russian | 1333 | 1387 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1351 | 1411 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1347 |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 70.3 (#162)
- Grok 4.1 Fast: 72.8 (#127)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1327 | 1376 |

## Long Context

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 40.9 (#143)
- Grok 4.1 Fast: 42.4 (#121)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1345 | 1390 |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 47.7 (#206)
- Grok 4.1 Fast: 57.4 (#126)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Grok 4.1 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1351 | 1408 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1297 | 1394 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1125 | 1327 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1342 | 1389 |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-4.7-Flash better than Grok 4.1 Fast?

Grok 4.1 Fast is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.7-Flash costs 1.9× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Grok 4.1 Fast's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-4.7-Flash or Grok 4.1 Fast?

GLM-4.7-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.06 per million input tokens and $0.40 per million output tokens; Grok 4.1 Fast lists at $0.20 and $0.50.

### Is GLM-4.7-Flash or Grok 4.1 Fast better for coding?

GLM-4.7-Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.0 versus 33.8 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

GLM-4.7-Flash does, with 200K tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-4.7-Flash and Grok 4.1 Fast share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.7-Flash has 21 scored results on Noometry and Grok 4.1 Fast has 32.
