# GLM-4.7-Flash vs GLM-5.3

> GLM-5.3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.6 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.7-Flash costs 15× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5.3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-4-7-flash-vs-glm-5-3
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 20

## Summary

- They share 20 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.7-Flash scores higher in 0 categories and GLM-5.3 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where GLM-5.3 leads 75.9 to 47.7.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 58.3% for GLM-4.7-Flash and 91.1% for GLM-5.3.
- GLM-4.7-Flash is cheaper at $0.06 / $0.40 per million input/output tokens, against $1.40 / $4.40 for GLM-5.3.
- GLM-5.3 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 200K.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-4.7-Flash | GLM-5.3 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Z.ai (Zhipu) |
| Noometry Index | 38.4 | 54.6 |
| Rank | 175 | 25 |
| Context | 200K | 1M |
| Input $/M | $0.06 | $1.40 |
| Output $/M | $0.40 | $4.40 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 40.0 (#133)
- GLM-5.3: 59.0 (#12)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | GLM-5.3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1383 | 1499 |
| DeepSWE | — | 69% |
| FrontierCode | — | 40.1% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1623 |
| FrontierSWE | — | 30.2% |
| SciCode | — | 59% |
| WeirdML | — | 75.4% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 1,317 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GLM-4.7-Flash: —
- GLM-5.3: 36.3 (#34)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | GLM-5.3 |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | — | 56.6% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 8,164 |

## Reasoning

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 20.2 (#224)
- GLM-5.3: 45.2 (#42)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | GLM-5.3 |
|---|---|---|
| Chess Puzzles | 0% | 21% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1356 | 1491 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 74.2% |
| CritPt | — | 19.1% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 33% |
| DTBench | — | 87.7% |
| LMCA | — | 55.5% |
| Bench to the Future 3 | — | 0.15 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 155.56 |

## Math

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 34.4 (#159)
- GLM-5.3: 62.1 (#27)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | GLM-5.3 |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 58.3% | 91.1% |
| LMArena Math | 1354 | 1493 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 68.8% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | — | 29.3% |
| ProofBench | — | 49% |

## Knowledge

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 35.4 (#177)
- GLM-5.3: 58.3 (#34)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | GLM-5.3 |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 60.5% | 90.9% |
| LMArena Expert | 1357 | 1512 |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 41% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 9.3% | — |

## Multilingual

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 46.8 (#152)
- GLM-5.3: 55.9 (#27)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | GLM-5.3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1331 | 1457 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1403 | 1523 |
| LMArena French | 1332 | 1499 |
| LMArena German | 1336 | 1505 |
| LMArena Korean | 1284 | 1478 |
| LMArena Russian | 1333 | 1460 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1351 | 1444 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1438 |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 70.3 (#162)
- GLM-5.3: 77.8 (#15)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | GLM-5.3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1327 | 1481 |

## Long Context

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 40.9 (#143)
- GLM-5.3: 45.5 (#32)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | GLM-5.3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1345 | 1485 |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-4.7-Flash: 47.7 (#206)
- GLM-5.3: 75.9 (#6)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | GLM-5.3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1351 | 1473 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1297 | 1459 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1125 | 2075 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1342 | 1473 |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-4.7-Flash better than GLM-5.3?

GLM-5.3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.6 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.7-Flash costs 15× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5.3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-4.7-Flash or GLM-5.3?

GLM-4.7-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.06 per million input tokens and $0.40 per million output tokens; GLM-5.3 lists at $1.40 and $4.40.

### Is GLM-4.7-Flash or GLM-5.3 better for coding?

GLM-5.3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 59.0 versus 40.0 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

GLM-5.3 does, with 1M tokens against 200K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-4.7-Flash and GLM-5.3 share?

20 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.7-Flash has 21 scored results on Noometry and GLM-5.3 has 41.
