# GLM-4.6V vs Qwen3 Max

> Qwen3 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 40.9 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.6V costs 5.3× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3 Max's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-4-6v-vs-qwen3-max
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 11

## Summary

- They share 11 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.6V scores higher in 1 category and Qwen3 Max in 6 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Qwen3 Max leads 48.1 to 37.4.
- GLM-4.6V is cheaper at $0.30 / $0.90 per million input/output tokens, against $1.20 / $6 for Qwen3 Max.
- Qwen3 Max accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 128K.
- GLM-4.6V has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-4.6V | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 40.9 | 43.5 |
| Rank | 133 | 82 |
| Context | 128K | 262K |
| Input $/M | $0.30 | $1.20 |
| Output $/M | $0.90 | $6 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- GLM-4.6V: 40.2 (#128)
- Qwen3 Max: 42.4 (#93)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1390 | 1456 |
| ALE-Bench | — | 370.45 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GLM-4.6V: —
- Qwen3 Max: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 71.56 |

## Reasoning

- GLM-4.6V: 26.5 (#117)
- Qwen3 Max: 22.0 (#186)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1368 | 1448 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 72.5% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 30.1% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 4% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 5% |
| DTBench | — | 82.1% |
| LMCA | — | 28.3% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 142.41 |

## Math

- GLM-4.6V: —
- Qwen3 Max: 37.6 (#94)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 18.9% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 73.3% |
| LMArena Math | — | 1447 |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 97.1% |

## Knowledge

- GLM-4.6V: 37.4 (#148)
- Qwen3 Max: 48.1 (#72)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1372 | 1457 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 72.6% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 48.7% |

## Multimodal

- GLM-4.6V: 34.2 (#83)
- Qwen3 Max: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1164 | — |

## Multilingual

- GLM-4.6V: 48.8 (#135)
- Qwen3 Max: 53.9 (#58)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1359 | 1429 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1426 | 1479 |
| LMArena Russian | 1341 | 1428 |
| LMArena French | — | 1450 |
| LMArena German | — | 1463 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1399 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1397 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1463 |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-4.6V: 71.6 (#145)
- Qwen3 Max: 75.0 (#81)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1351 | 1420 |

## Long Context

- GLM-4.6V: 41.3 (#138)
- Qwen3 Max: 41.6 (#129)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1358 | 1439 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 66.7% |
| CL-bench | — | 14.5% |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-4.6V: 56.8 (#132)
- Qwen3 Max: 62.6 (#72)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1377 | 1439 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1347 | 1401 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1359 | 1446 |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-4.6V better than Qwen3 Max?

Qwen3 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 40.9 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.6V costs 5.3× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3 Max's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-4.6V or Qwen3 Max?

GLM-4.6V is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $0.90 per million output tokens; Qwen3 Max lists at $1.20 and $6.

### Is GLM-4.6V or Qwen3 Max better for coding?

Qwen3 Max scores higher on coding benchmarks: 42.4 versus 40.2 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3 Max does, with 262K tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-4.6V and Qwen3 Max share?

11 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.6V has 12 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3 Max has 33.
