# GLM-4.6V vs Qwen3 Coder Next

> GLM-4.6V is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 33.8 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3 Coder Next costs 1.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-4.6V's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-4-6v-vs-qwen3-coder-next
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 0

## Summary

- The widest gap is in reasoning, where GLM-4.6V leads 26.5 to 21.7.
- Qwen3 Coder Next is cheaper at $0.12 / $0.80 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $0.90 for GLM-4.6V.
- Qwen3 Coder Next accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 128K.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-4.6V | Qwen3 Coder Next |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 40.9 | 33.8 |
| Rank | 133 | 229 |
| Context | 128K | 262K |
| Input $/M | $0.30 | $0.12 |
| Output $/M | $0.90 | $0.80 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- GLM-4.6V: 40.2 (#128)
- Qwen3 Coder Next: 35.8 (#206)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen3 Coder Next |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | — | 32.3% |
| WeirdML | — | 34.4% |
| LMArena Coding | 1390 | — |

## Reasoning

- GLM-4.6V: 26.5 (#117)
- Qwen3 Coder Next: 21.7 (#191)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen3 Coder Next |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | — | 0% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1368 | — |

## Knowledge

- GLM-4.6V: 37.4 (#148)
- Qwen3 Coder Next: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen3 Coder Next |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1372 | — |

## Multimodal

- GLM-4.6V: 34.2 (#83)
- Qwen3 Coder Next: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen3 Coder Next |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1164 | — |

## Multilingual

- GLM-4.6V: 48.8 (#135)
- Qwen3 Coder Next: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen3 Coder Next |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1359 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1426 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1341 | — |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-4.6V: 71.6 (#145)
- Qwen3 Coder Next: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen3 Coder Next |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1351 | — |

## Long Context

- GLM-4.6V: 41.3 (#138)
- Qwen3 Coder Next: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen3 Coder Next |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1358 | — |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-4.6V: 56.8 (#132)
- Qwen3 Coder Next: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen3 Coder Next |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1377 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1347 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1359 | — |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-4.6V better than Qwen3 Coder Next?

GLM-4.6V is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 33.8 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3 Coder Next costs 1.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-4.6V's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-4.6V or Qwen3 Coder Next?

Qwen3 Coder Next is cheaper. It lists at $0.12 per million input tokens and $0.80 per million output tokens; GLM-4.6V lists at $0.30 and $0.90.

### Is GLM-4.6V or Qwen3 Coder Next better for coding?

GLM-4.6V scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.2 versus 35.8 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3 Coder Next does, with 262K tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-4.6V and Qwen3 Coder Next share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.6V has 12 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3 Coder Next has 3.
