# GLM-4.6V vs Qwen3.8 Max

> Qwen3.8 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 56.0 to 40.9 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.6V costs 6.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.8 Max's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-4-6v-vs-qwen3-8-max
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 12

## Summary

- They share 12 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.6V scores higher in 0 categories and Qwen3.8 Max in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Qwen3.8 Max leads 53.4 to 26.5.
- GLM-4.6V is cheaper at $0.30 / $0.90 per million input/output tokens, against $2 / $6 for Qwen3.8 Max.
- Qwen3.8 Max accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 128K.
- GLM-4.6V has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-4.6V | Qwen3.8 Max |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 40.9 | 56.0 |
| Rank | 133 | 21 |
| Context | 128K | 1M |
| Input $/M | $0.30 | $2 |
| Output $/M | $0.90 | $6 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- GLM-4.6V: 40.2 (#128)
- Qwen3.8 Max: 52.3 (#30)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen3.8 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1390 | 1499 |
| DeepSWE | — | 57.5% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1671 |
| FrontierSWE | — | 15.8% |
| SciCode | — | 52.9% |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GLM-4.6V: —
- Qwen3.8 Max: 42.6 (#17)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen3.8 Max |
|---|---|---|
| τ²-bench Banking | — | 55.1% |
| GDP.pdf | — | 23.2% |

## Reasoning

- GLM-4.6V: 26.5 (#117)
- Qwen3.8 Max: 53.4 (#26)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen3.8 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1368 | 1493 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 88.3% |
| CritPt | — | 20% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 40% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 38% |
| DTBench | — | 92% |
| LMCA | — | 46.2% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 156.69 |

## Math

- GLM-4.6V: —
- Qwen3.8 Max: 73.1 (#15)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen3.8 Max |
|---|---|---|
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 74.7% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | — | 46.3% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 100% |
| ProofBench | — | 58% |
| LMArena Math | — | 1498 |

## Knowledge

- GLM-4.6V: 37.4 (#148)
- Qwen3.8 Max: 61.7 (#25)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen3.8 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1372 | 1504 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 92.7% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 47.3% |

## Multimodal

- GLM-4.6V: 34.2 (#83)
- Qwen3.8 Max: 36.9 (#70)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen3.8 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1164 | 1314 |
| Furniture Assembly | — | 20% |

## Multilingual

- GLM-4.6V: 48.8 (#135)
- Qwen3.8 Max: 56.6 (#18)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen3.8 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1359 | 1468 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1426 | 1537 |
| LMArena Russian | 1341 | 1478 |
| LMArena French | — | 1502 |
| LMArena German | — | 1489 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1466 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1467 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1495 |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-4.6V: 71.6 (#145)
- Qwen3.8 Max: 77.7 (#19)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen3.8 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1351 | 1478 |

## Long Context

- GLM-4.6V: 41.3 (#138)
- Qwen3.8 Max: 45.5 (#30)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen3.8 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1358 | 1486 |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-4.6V: 56.8 (#132)
- Qwen3.8 Max: 67.0 (#31)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen3.8 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1377 | 1480 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1347 | 1478 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1359 | 1487 |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-4.6V better than Qwen3.8 Max?

Qwen3.8 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 56.0 to 40.9 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.6V costs 6.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.8 Max's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-4.6V or Qwen3.8 Max?

GLM-4.6V is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $0.90 per million output tokens; Qwen3.8 Max lists at $2 and $6.

### Is GLM-4.6V or Qwen3.8 Max better for coding?

Qwen3.8 Max scores higher on coding benchmarks: 52.3 versus 40.2 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3.8 Max does, with 1M tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-4.6V and Qwen3.8 Max share?

12 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.6V has 12 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.8 Max has 38.
