# GLM-4.6V vs Qwen2.5 Plus 1127

> GLM-4.6V is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 38.1 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-4-6v-vs-qwen2-5-plus
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 11

## Summary

- They share 11 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.6V scores higher in 7 categories and Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 in 0 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where GLM-4.6V leads 56.8 to 49.5.
- GLM-4.6V has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-4.6V | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 40.9 | 38.1 |
| Rank | 133 | 179 |
| Context | 128K | — |
| Input $/M | $0.30 | — |
| Output $/M | $0.90 | — |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- GLM-4.6V: 40.2 (#128)
- Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 37.9 (#171)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1390 | 1314 |

## Reasoning

- GLM-4.6V: 26.5 (#117)
- Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 24.8 (#139)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1368 | 1299 |

## Math

- GLM-4.6V: —
- Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 33.5 (#175)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | — | 1298 |

## Knowledge

- GLM-4.6V: 37.4 (#148)
- Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 34.9 (#179)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1372 | 1289 |

## Multimodal

- GLM-4.6V: 34.2 (#83)
- Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1164 | — |

## Multilingual

- GLM-4.6V: 48.8 (#135)
- Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 42.1 (#196)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1359 | 1265 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1426 | 1314 |
| LMArena Russian | 1341 | 1271 |
| LMArena German | — | 1231 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1207 |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-4.6V: 71.6 (#145)
- Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 67.4 (#194)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1351 | 1275 |

## Long Context

- GLM-4.6V: 41.3 (#138)
- Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 39.2 (#180)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1358 | 1292 |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-4.6V: 56.8 (#132)
- Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 49.5 (#186)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1377 | 1299 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1347 | 1262 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1359 | 1299 |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-4.6V better than Qwen2.5 Plus 1127?

GLM-4.6V is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 38.1 on the Noometry Index.

### Is GLM-4.6V or Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 better for coding?

GLM-4.6V scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.2 versus 37.9 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-4.6V and Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 share?

11 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.6V has 12 scored results on Noometry and Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 has 14.
