# GLM-4.6V vs o1-pro

> GLM-4.6V is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 31.2 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-4-6v-vs-o1-pro
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 0

## Summary

- The widest gap is in knowledge, where GLM-4.6V leads 37.4 to 29.3.
- GLM-4.6V is cheaper at $0.30 / $0.90 per million input/output tokens, against $150 / $600 for o1-pro.
- o1-pro accepts more context: 200K tokens versus 128K.
- GLM-4.6V has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-4.6V | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | OpenAI |
| Noometry Index | 40.9 | 31.2 |
| Rank | 133 | 264 |
| Context | 128K | 200K |
| Input $/M | $0.30 | $150 |
| Output $/M | $0.90 | $600 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- GLM-4.6V: 40.2 (#128)
- o1-pro: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1390 | — |

## Reasoning

- GLM-4.6V: 26.5 (#117)
- o1-pro: 20.2 (#223)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 23.3% |
| EnigmaEval | — | 6.1% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1368 | — |

## Knowledge

- GLM-4.6V: 37.4 (#148)
- o1-pro: 29.3 (#227)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| Humanity's Last Exam | — | 8.1% |
| LMArena Expert | 1372 | — |

## Multimodal

- GLM-4.6V: 34.2 (#83)
- o1-pro: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1164 | — |

## Multilingual

- GLM-4.6V: 48.8 (#135)
- o1-pro: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1359 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1426 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1341 | — |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-4.6V: 71.6 (#145)
- o1-pro: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1351 | — |

## Long Context

- GLM-4.6V: 41.3 (#138)
- o1-pro: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1358 | — |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-4.6V: 56.8 (#132)
- o1-pro: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1377 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1347 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1359 | — |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-4.6V better than o1-pro?

GLM-4.6V is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 31.2 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-4.6V or o1-pro?

GLM-4.6V is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $0.90 per million output tokens; o1-pro lists at $150 and $600.

### Which has the bigger context window?

o1-pro does, with 200K tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-4.6V and o1-pro share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.6V has 12 scored results on Noometry and o1-pro has 3.
