# GLM-4.6V vs Mistral Small 3.1

> GLM-4.6V is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 31.4 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-4-6v-vs-mistral-small-3-1
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 12

## Summary

- They share 12 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.6V scores higher in 8 categories and Mistral Small 3.1 in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where GLM-4.6V leads 56.8 to 37.2.
- Mistral Small 3.1 is cheaper at $0.35 / $0.56 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $0.90 for GLM-4.6V.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-4.6V | Mistral Small 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Mistral AI |
| Noometry Index | 40.9 | 31.4 |
| Rank | 133 | 263 |
| Context | 128K | 128K |
| Input $/M | $0.30 | $0.35 |
| Output $/M | $0.90 | $0.56 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- GLM-4.6V: 40.2 (#128)
- Mistral Small 3.1: 37.7 (#175)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Mistral Small 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1390 | 1309 |

## Reasoning

- GLM-4.6V: 26.5 (#117)
- Mistral Small 3.1: 18.9 (#249)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Mistral Small 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1368 | 1278 |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 1% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 127.48 |

## Math

- GLM-4.6V: —
- Mistral Small 3.1: 13.7 (#295)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Mistral Small 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 3.9% |
| Omni-MATH | — | 24.8% |
| LMArena Math | — | 1261 |

## Knowledge

- GLM-4.6V: 37.4 (#148)
- Mistral Small 3.1: 22.6 (#266)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Mistral Small 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1372 | 1258 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 41.9% |
| MMLU-Pro | — | 61% |
| GPQA (HELM) | — | 39.2% |

## Multimodal

- GLM-4.6V: 34.2 (#83)
- Mistral Small 3.1: 32.6 (#93)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Mistral Small 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1164 | 1136 |

## Multilingual

- GLM-4.6V: 48.8 (#135)
- Mistral Small 3.1: 41.4 (#204)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Mistral Small 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1359 | 1255 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1426 | 1254 |
| LMArena Russian | 1341 | 1263 |
| LMArena French | — | 1270 |
| LMArena German | — | 1266 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1210 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1206 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1283 |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-4.6V: 71.6 (#145)
- Mistral Small 3.1: 63.8 (#225)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Mistral Small 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1351 | 1264 |
| IFEval | — | 75% |

## Long Context

- GLM-4.6V: 41.3 (#138)
- Mistral Small 3.1: 39.5 (#172)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Mistral Small 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1358 | 1300 |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-4.6V: 56.8 (#132)
- Mistral Small 3.1: 37.2 (#254)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Mistral Small 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1377 | 1278 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1347 | 1253 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1359 | 1270 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 761 |
| WildBench | — | 78.8% |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-4.6V better than Mistral Small 3.1?

GLM-4.6V is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 31.4 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-4.6V or Mistral Small 3.1?

Mistral Small 3.1 is cheaper. It lists at $0.35 per million input tokens and $0.56 per million output tokens; GLM-4.6V lists at $0.30 and $0.90.

### Is GLM-4.6V or Mistral Small 3.1 better for coding?

GLM-4.6V scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.2 versus 37.7 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 128K tokens.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-4.6V and Mistral Small 3.1 share?

12 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.6V has 12 scored results on Noometry and Mistral Small 3.1 has 28.
