# GLM-4.6V vs Mistral Medium 3.1

> GLM-4.6V is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 31.5 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-4-6v-vs-mistral-medium-3-1
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 0

## Summary

- The widest gap is in reasoning, where GLM-4.6V leads 26.5 to 10.1.
- GLM-4.6V is cheaper at $0.30 / $0.90 per million input/output tokens, against $0.40 / $2 for Mistral Medium 3.1.
- Mistral Medium 3.1 accepts more context: 131K tokens versus 128K.
- GLM-4.6V has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-4.6V | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Mistral AI |
| Noometry Index | 40.9 | 31.5 |
| Rank | 133 | 260 |
| Context | 128K | 131K |
| Input $/M | $0.30 | $0.40 |
| Output $/M | $0.90 | $2 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- GLM-4.6V: 40.2 (#128)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1390 | — |

## Reasoning

- GLM-4.6V: 26.5 (#117)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: 10.1 (#336)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 6.5% |
| Thematic Generalization | — | 20.3% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1368 | — |

## Knowledge

- GLM-4.6V: 37.4 (#148)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1372 | — |

## Multimodal

- GLM-4.6V: 34.2 (#83)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1164 | — |

## Multilingual

- GLM-4.6V: 48.8 (#135)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1359 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1426 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1341 | — |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-4.6V: 71.6 (#145)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1351 | — |

## Long Context

- GLM-4.6V: 41.3 (#138)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1358 | — |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-4.6V: 56.8 (#132)
- Mistral Medium 3.1: 55.6 (#140)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1377 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1347 | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1476 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1359 | — |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-4.6V better than Mistral Medium 3.1?

GLM-4.6V is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 31.5 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-4.6V or Mistral Medium 3.1?

GLM-4.6V is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $0.90 per million output tokens; Mistral Medium 3.1 lists at $0.40 and $2.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Mistral Medium 3.1 does, with 131K tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-4.6V and Mistral Medium 3.1 share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.6V has 12 scored results on Noometry and Mistral Medium 3.1 has 3.
