# GLM-4.6V vs Ministral 8B

> GLM-4.6V is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.3 to 28.2 on the Noometry Index. Ministral 8B costs 3.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-4.6V's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-4-6v-vs-ministral-8b
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 11

## Summary

- They share 11 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.6V scores higher in 7 categories and Ministral 8B in 0 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where GLM-4.6V leads 38.0 to 12.6.
- Ministral 8B is cheaper at $0.15 / $0.15 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $0.90 for GLM-4.6V.
- Ministral 8B accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 128K.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-4.6V | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Mistral AI |
| Noometry Index | 41.3 | 28.2 |
| Rank | 137 | 325 |
| Context | 128K | 262K |
| Input $/M | $0.30 | $0.15 |
| Output $/M | $0.90 | $0.15 |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- GLM-4.6V: 40.9 (#128)
- Ministral 8B: 35.0 (#230)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1390 | 1202 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- GLM-4.6V: —
- Ministral 8B: 16.4 (#148)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 11.1% |

## Reasoning

- GLM-4.6V: 27.6 (#115)
- Ministral 8B: 18.4 (#281)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1368 | 1191 |
| DTBench | — | 45.7% |

## Math

- GLM-4.6V: —
- Ministral 8B: 25.7 (#267)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | — | 1188 |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 14.9% |

## Knowledge

- GLM-4.6V: 38.0 (#149)
- Ministral 8B: 12.6 (#297)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1371 | 1170 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 27.1% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 7.4% |

## Multimodal

- GLM-4.6V: 34.8 (#90)
- Ministral 8B: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1164 | — |

## Multilingual

- GLM-4.6V: 48.6 (#141)
- Ministral 8B: 35.1 (#247)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1359 | 1165 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1425 | 1193 |
| LMArena Russian | 1340 | 1195 |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-4.6V: 71.4 (#151)
- Ministral 8B: 60.5 (#250)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1352 | 1161 |

## Long Context

- GLM-4.6V: 41.3 (#143)
- Ministral 8B: 36.7 (#227)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1358 | 1212 |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-4.6V: 56.6 (#137)
- Ministral 8B: 39.6 (#246)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Ministral 8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1377 | 1191 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1347 | 1175 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1360 | 1166 |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-4.6V better than Ministral 8B?

GLM-4.6V is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.3 to 28.2 on the Noometry Index. Ministral 8B costs 3.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-4.6V's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-4.6V or Ministral 8B?

Ministral 8B is cheaper. It lists at $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.15 per million output tokens; GLM-4.6V lists at $0.30 and $0.90.

### Is GLM-4.6V or Ministral 8B better for coding?

GLM-4.6V scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.9 versus 35.0 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Ministral 8B does, with 262K tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-4.6V and Ministral 8B share?

11 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.6V has 12 scored results on Noometry and Ministral 8B has 17.
