# GLM-4.6V vs Kimi K2.5 Instant

> Kimi K2.5 Instant is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.6 to 41.3 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-4-6v-vs-kimi-k2-5-instant
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 12

## Summary

- They share 12 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.6V scores higher in 0 categories and Kimi K2.5 Instant in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in multimodal, where Kimi K2.5 Instant leads 40.2 to 34.8.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-4.6V | Kimi K2.5 Instant |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Moonshot AI |
| Noometry Index | 41.3 | 43.6 |
| Rank | 137 | 89 |
| Context | 128K | — |
| Input $/M | $0.30 | — |
| Output $/M | $0.90 | — |
| Weights | Open | Open |

## Coding

- GLM-4.6V: 40.9 (#128)
- Kimi K2.5 Instant: 42.6 (#97)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Kimi K2.5 Instant |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1390 | 1484 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1404 |

## Reasoning

- GLM-4.6V: 27.6 (#115)
- Kimi K2.5 Instant: 29.7 (#90)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Kimi K2.5 Instant |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1368 | 1443 |

## Math

- GLM-4.6V: —
- Kimi K2.5 Instant: 39.4 (#105)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Kimi K2.5 Instant |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | — | 1442 |

## Knowledge

- GLM-4.6V: 38.0 (#149)
- Kimi K2.5 Instant: 40.2 (#123)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Kimi K2.5 Instant |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1371 | 1440 |

## Multimodal

- GLM-4.6V: 34.8 (#90)
- Kimi K2.5 Instant: 40.2 (#50)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Kimi K2.5 Instant |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1164 | 1254 |

## Multilingual

- GLM-4.6V: 48.6 (#141)
- Kimi K2.5 Instant: 52.0 (#94)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Kimi K2.5 Instant |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1359 | 1406 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1425 | 1449 |
| LMArena Russian | 1340 | 1404 |
| LMArena French | — | 1403 |
| LMArena German | — | 1413 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1378 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1447 |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-4.6V: 71.4 (#151)
- Kimi K2.5 Instant: 75.3 (#65)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Kimi K2.5 Instant |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1352 | 1430 |

## Long Context

- GLM-4.6V: 41.3 (#143)
- Kimi K2.5 Instant: 43.9 (#83)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Kimi K2.5 Instant |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1358 | 1435 |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-4.6V: 56.6 (#137)
- Kimi K2.5 Instant: 60.6 (#95)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Kimi K2.5 Instant |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1377 | 1420 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1347 | 1381 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1360 | 1427 |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-4.6V better than Kimi K2.5 Instant?

Kimi K2.5 Instant is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.6 to 41.3 on the Noometry Index.

### Is GLM-4.6V or Kimi K2.5 Instant better for coding?

Kimi K2.5 Instant scores higher on coding benchmarks: 42.6 versus 40.9 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-4.6V and Kimi K2.5 Instant share?

12 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.6V has 12 scored results on Noometry and Kimi K2.5 Instant has 18.
