# GLM-4.6V vs GPT-5.3 Chat

> GPT-5.3 Chat is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.1 to 40.9 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.6V costs 11× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GPT-5.3 Chat's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/glm-4-6v-vs-gpt-5-3-chat
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 11

## Summary

- They share 11 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.6V scores higher in 0 categories and GPT-5.3 Chat in 7 categories; 4 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where GPT-5.3 Chat leads 63.3 to 56.8.
- GLM-4.6V is cheaper at $0.30 / $0.90 per million input/output tokens, against $1.75 / $14 for GPT-5.3 Chat.
- GLM-4.6V has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | GLM-4.6V | GPT-5.3 Chat |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | OpenAI |
| Noometry Index | 40.9 | 42.1 |
| Rank | 133 | 109 |
| Context | 128K | 128K |
| Input $/M | $0.30 | $1.75 |
| Output $/M | $0.90 | $14 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |

## Coding

- GLM-4.6V: 40.2 (#128)
- GPT-5.3 Chat: 40.8 (#124)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | GPT-5.3 Chat |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1390 | 1408 |

## Reasoning

- GLM-4.6V: 26.5 (#117)
- GPT-5.3 Chat: 27.3 (#105)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | GPT-5.3 Chat |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1368 | 1399 |

## Math

- GLM-4.6V: —
- GPT-5.3 Chat: 35.4 (#146)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | GPT-5.3 Chat |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | — | 1389 |

## Knowledge

- GLM-4.6V: 37.4 (#148)
- GPT-5.3 Chat: 38.2 (#137)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | GPT-5.3 Chat |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1372 | 1397 |

## Multimodal

- GLM-4.6V: 34.2 (#83)
- GPT-5.3 Chat: —

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | GPT-5.3 Chat |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1164 | — |

## Multilingual

- GLM-4.6V: 48.8 (#135)
- GPT-5.3 Chat: 50.5 (#119)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | GPT-5.3 Chat |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1359 | 1383 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1426 | 1433 |
| LMArena Russian | 1341 | 1400 |
| LMArena French | — | 1398 |
| LMArena German | — | 1384 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1351 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1347 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1371 |

## Instruction Following

- GLM-4.6V: 71.6 (#145)
- GPT-5.3 Chat: 73.0 (#124)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | GPT-5.3 Chat |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1351 | 1378 |

## Long Context

- GLM-4.6V: 41.3 (#138)
- GPT-5.3 Chat: 42.6 (#115)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | GPT-5.3 Chat |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1358 | 1396 |

## Writing & Preference

- GLM-4.6V: 56.8 (#132)
- GPT-5.3 Chat: 63.3 (#65)

| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | GPT-5.3 Chat |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1377 | 1389 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1347 | 1356 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1359 | 1413 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1690 |

## FAQ

### Is GLM-4.6V better than GPT-5.3 Chat?

GPT-5.3 Chat is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.1 to 40.9 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.6V costs 11× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GPT-5.3 Chat's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, GLM-4.6V or GPT-5.3 Chat?

GLM-4.6V is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $0.90 per million output tokens; GPT-5.3 Chat lists at $1.75 and $14.

### Is GLM-4.6V or GPT-5.3 Chat better for coding?

They score almost the same on coding (40.2 vs 40.8); test both on your own repository before choosing.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 128K tokens.

### How many benchmarks do GLM-4.6V and GPT-5.3 Chat share?

11 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.6V has 12 scored results on Noometry and GPT-5.3 Chat has 18.
